Lifeway Center Inc
Lifeway Center Inc consistently operates near break-even with no reported officer compensation and minimal liabilities.
EIN: 202493166 · Salem, MO · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $422K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Lifeway Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lifeway Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lifeway Center Inc
Lifeway Center Inc (EIN: 202493166) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $406K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lifeway Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lifeway Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-91,600 |
| Total Assets | $422K |
| Net Assets | $422K |
| Operating Margin | -8.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Lifeway Center Inc reported a deficit of $92K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Lifeway Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.9% | -3.6% | -17.8% |
| 2022 | -42.0% | -41.8% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | -30.8% | -30.1% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | +150.8% | +143.5% | +5.9% |
| 2019 | -6.4% | -6.3% | -4.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lifeway Center Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lifeway Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $92K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Lifeway Center Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive salaries are categorized differently, which is unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lifeway Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which may warrant further investigation into how executive leadership is compensated or if it's a fully volunteer-run organization at the executive level for an organization of this size.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lifeway Center Inc:
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (12 filings) demonstrating transparency.
- Minimal to zero liabilities reported in most recent filings, indicating strong financial health.
- Stable revenue generation, generally exceeding $1 million annually.
- Assets consistently maintained, providing a solid financial foundation (e.g., $422,179 in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Lifeway Center Inc
Is Lifeway Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Lifeway Center Inc (EIN: 202493166) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Lifeway Center Inc spend its money?
Lifeway Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lifeway Center Inc tax-deductible?
Lifeway Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202493166). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lifeway Center Inc CEO make?
Lifeway Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lifeway Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Lifeway Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Lifeway Center Inc located?
Lifeway Center Inc is headquartered in Salem, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 202493166.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lifeway Center Inc have?
Lifeway Center Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Lifeway Center Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Lifeway Center Inc appears to be a well-managed charity with a history of stable operations, low liabilities, and no reported officer compensation, which are positive indicators for donors.
How has Lifeway Center Inc's revenue trended over time?
Lifeway Center Inc's revenue has fluctuated, with a peak of $2,948,272 in 2020, but generally remains above $1 million annually, such as $1,054,250 in 2023 and $1,183,212 in 2022.
What is Lifeway Center Inc's financial stability?
The organization demonstrates strong financial stability, consistently reporting zero liabilities in most recent filings and maintaining a healthy asset base relative to its annual expenses, such as $422,179 in assets against $1,145,850 in expenses in 2023.
Does Lifeway Center Inc pay its officers?
According to the IRS 990 filings provided, Lifeway Center Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all periods, suggesting that officers are either unpaid volunteers or their compensation is not reported in this specific category.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lifeway Center Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lifeway Center Inc's revenue has grown by 112%, moving from $497K to $1.1M. Total assets decreased by 24% over the same period, from $556K to $422K. Total functional expenses rose by 140.3%, from $477K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lifeway Center Inc reported a deficit of $92K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $422K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $514K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.0M | $2.0M | $519K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $518K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $489K | $131 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $513K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $536K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $650K | $642K | $542K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $859K | $878K | $534K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $797K | $794K | $565K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $641K | $634K | $562K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $497K | $477K | $556K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $422K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $514K (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $519K (revenue -30.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $518K (revenue +150.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $489K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $513K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $536K (revenue +55.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $642K, and assets of $542K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $878K, and assets of $534K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $797K, expenses of $794K, and assets of $565K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $634K, and assets of $562K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $556K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lifeway Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lifeway Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.