Lightbearers Ministries International Inc

EIN: 731474573 · Fayetteville, AR · NTEE: X20

$4.9MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$3.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Lightbearers Ministries International Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$2.1M

Is Lightbearers Ministries International Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lightbearers Ministries International Inc

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc (EIN: 731474573) is a nonprofit organization based in Fayetteville, AR, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lightbearers Ministries International Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
15Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$182K
Total Assets$6.3M
Total Liabilities$4.2M
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin10.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio66.6%
Months of Reserves50.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lightbearers Ministries International Inc reported a surplus of $182K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 50.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 15 years of filings (2008–2023), Lightbearers Ministries International Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.1%-3.2%-3.0%
2022-0.6%-4.6%-1.2%
2021+29.5%+29.5%-3.1%
2020-10.1%-10.5%+4.0%
2019-17.7%-3.7%-2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lightbearers Ministries International Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lightbearers Ministries International Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$6.3MTotal Assets
$4.2MTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $182K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lightbearers Ministries International Inc

Is Lightbearers Ministries International Inc a legitimate charity?

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc (EIN: 731474573) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lightbearers Ministries International Inc spend its money?

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc reported $4.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 15 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lightbearers Ministries International Inc tax-deductible?

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 731474573). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lightbearers Ministries International Inc located?

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc is headquartered in Fayetteville, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 731474573. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lightbearers Ministries International Inc have?

Lightbearers Ministries International Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lightbearers Ministries International Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:

Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2008–2023), Lightbearers Ministries International Inc's revenue has grown by 249.3%, moving from $482K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 516.1% over the same period, from $1.0M to $6.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 212.7%, from $480K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lightbearers Ministries International Inc reported a surplus of $182K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.2M in liabilities against $6.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.5M $6.3M $4.2M
2022 $1.6M $1.6M $6.5M $4.4M View 990
2021 $1.6M $1.6M $6.6M $4.6M View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.3M $6.8M $5.0M
2019 $1.4M $1.4M $6.5M $4.7M View 990
2018 $1.7M $1.5M $6.7M $4.9M View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.7M $6.6M $5.1M View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.5M $6.8M $5.1M View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.2M $2.9M $1.3M View 990
2014 $1.4M $1.4M $3.1M $1.4M View 990
2013 $1.2M $1.3M $3.1M $1.4M View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.2M $3.3M $1.4M View 990
2011 $1.2M $1.2M $3.4M $1.5M View 990
2009 $1.9M $455K $3.3M $1.5M
2008 $482K $480K $1.0M $528K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $455K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +284.2% year-over-year).
  • 2008: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lightbearers Ministries International Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2009 Filing 2008 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lightbearers Ministries International Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State