Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc

EIN: 320102662 · Denver, CO · NTEE: B40

$3.0MRevenue
$2.9MGross Revenue
$9.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B40
Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Net Assets$4.2M

Is Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc (EIN: 320102662) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code B40. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $9.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-45,285
Total Assets$9.6M
Total Liabilities$5.4M
Net Assets$4.2M
Operating Margin-1.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio55.9%
Months of Reserves38.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc reported a deficit of $45K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 38.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 55.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-42.1%+22.1%+42.2%
2022+82.9%+3.2%+205.7%
2021-5.0%+13.2%+13.2%
2020+35.9%+1.7%+243.7%
2019+15.2%+13.2%+33.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.0MTotal Revenue
$3.0MTotal Expenses
$9.6MTotal Assets
$5.4MTotal Liabilities
$4.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 55.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc

Is Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc a legitimate charity?

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc (EIN: 320102662) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc spend its money?

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc reported $3.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc tax-deductible?

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320102662). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc located?

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 320102662. It is classified under NTEE code B40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc have?

Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc's revenue has grown by 324.9%, moving from $699K to $3.0M. Total assets increased by 8629.8% over the same period, from $110K to $9.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 336.8%, from $690K to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.4M in liabilities against $9.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 55.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.0M $3.0M $9.6M $5.4M View 990
2022 $5.1M $2.5M $6.7M $2.5M View 990
2021 $2.8M $2.4M $2.2M $601K View 990
2020 $3.0M $2.1M $1.9M $760K
2019 $2.2M $2.1M $567K $221K View 990
2018 $1.9M $1.8M $424K $177K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.7M $522K $328K View 990
2016 $1.5M $1.6M $444K $258K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.4M $321K $108K View 990
2014 $1.2M $1.2M $187K $127K View 990
2013 $948K $933K $138K $87K View 990
2012 $861K $866K $98K $62K View 990
2011 $699K $690K $110K $68K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +82.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $567K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $424K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $522K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $444K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $321K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $187K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $933K, and assets of $138K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $861K, expenses of $866K, and assets of $98K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $110K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lighthouse Writers Workshop Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B40.

6. Necim

NJ · $443K revenue

View all B40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State