Lillians List Action Fund
EIN: 453278117 · Raleigh, NC · NTEE: N31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $237K |
| Total Expenses | $285K |
| Net Assets | $258K |
Is Lillians List Action Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lillians List Action Fund
Lillians List Action Fund (EIN: 453278117) is a nonprofit organization based in Raleigh, NC, classified under NTEE code N31. The organization reported total revenue of $237K and total assets of $143K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lillians List Action Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lillians List Action Fund is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $200K |
| Total Expenses | $285K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-84,717 |
| Total Assets | $277K |
| Total Liabilities | $19K |
| Net Assets | $258K |
| Operating Margin | -42.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Lillians List Action Fund reported a deficit of $85K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Lillians List Action Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -62.4% | -23.0% | -24.7% |
| 2022 | +99.2% | +17.3% | +25.7% |
| 2021 | -44.9% | -19.5% | -9.7% |
| 2020 | +18.3% | -0.4% | +40.9% |
| 2019 | +19.9% | +21.5% | +8.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lillians List Action Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lillians List Action Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lillians List Action Fund
Is Lillians List Action Fund a legitimate charity?
Lillians List Action Fund (EIN: 453278117) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $237K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Lillians List Action Fund spend its money?
Lillians List Action Fund reported $237K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lillians List Action Fund tax-deductible?
Lillians List Action Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453278117). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lillians List Action Fund located?
Lillians List Action Fund is headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 453278117. It is classified under NTEE code N31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lillians List Action Fund have?
Lillians List Action Fund has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $237K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lillians List Action Fund showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Lillians List Action Fund's revenue has grown by 225.3%, moving from $62K to $200K. Total functional expenses rose by 356%, from $62K to $285K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lillians List Action Fund reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $19K in liabilities against $277K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.7%), resulting in net assets of $258K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $200K | $285K | $277K | $19K | — | — |
| 2022 | $533K | $370K | $368K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $267K | $315K | $293K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $485K | $391K | $324K | $2K | — | — |
| 2019 | $410K | $393K | $230K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $342K | $323K | $212K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $444K | $422K | $194K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $329K | $336K | $171K | $508 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $469K | $340K | $190K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $102K | $95K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $88K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $62K | $62K | $-930 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $277K (revenue -62.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $368K (revenue +99.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $293K (revenue -44.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $324K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $230K (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $212K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $194K (revenue +35.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $171K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $190K (revenue +360.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $49K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $41K (revenue +99.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $-930.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lillians List Action Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lillians List Action Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.