Live At Peace Ministries

Live At Peace Ministries operates with unpaid officers and stable assets, but recent revenue is lower than historical peaks.

EIN: 208583702 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: X21 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$191KRevenue
$89KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X21
Live At Peace Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$191K
Total Expenses$256K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$190,734
Net Assets$94K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Live At Peace Ministries Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Live At Peace Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Live At Peace Ministries

Live At Peace Ministries (EIN: 208583702) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $191K and total assets of $89K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Live At Peace Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Live At Peace Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -10.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$234K
Total Expenses$256K
Surplus / Deficit$-22,127
Total Assets$94K
Net Assets$94K
Operating Margin-9.4%
Months of Reserves4.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2021, Live At Peace Ministries reported a deficit of $22K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Live At Peace Ministries's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -10.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+32.6%+49.5%-24.2%
2020-21.1%-18.6%+8.6%
2019-0.5%+4.0%+15.9%
2018+19.6%-1.7%+25.5%
2017-33.1%-11.4%-34.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Live At Peace Ministries demonstrates a consistent operational history, with revenues and expenses generally in the range of $170,000 to $250,000 in recent years, though historical filings show significantly higher activity in earlier periods (e.g., $556,145 revenue in 2013). The organization's assets have fluctuated but remained relatively stable, with $89,333 in the latest period. A notable strength is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is not drawing a salary from the organization, which is a strong positive for donor confidence and resource allocation directly to mission. However, without detailed expense breakdowns beyond total expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency between programs, administration, and fundraising. The organization consistently files its IRS 990 forms, contributing to its transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Live At Peace Ministries with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Live At Peace Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$234KTotal Revenue
$256KTotal Expenses
$94KTotal Assets
$94KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size ($190,734 latest revenue) as it maximizes resources for programmatic activities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Live At Peace Ministries's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant decline in revenue and expenses from historical highs (e.g., $556,145 in 2013 to $190,734 in latest period) without clear explanation.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes it difficult to fully assess program efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Live At Peace Ministries:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong dedication of resources to mission.
  • Regular filing of IRS 990 forms, demonstrating transparency.
  • Maintained positive net assets over time, indicating financial stability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Live At Peace Ministries

Is Live At Peace Ministries a legitimate charity?

Live At Peace Ministries (EIN: 208583702) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $191K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Live At Peace Ministries spend its money?

Live At Peace Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Live At Peace Ministries tax-deductible?

Live At Peace Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208583702). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Live At Peace Ministries CEO make?

Live At Peace Ministries's highest-compensated officer earns $190,734 annually. The organization reported $191K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Live At Peace Ministries's spending goes to programs?

Live At Peace Ministries directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Live At Peace Ministries compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Live At Peace Ministries is above average for NTEE category X21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Live At Peace Ministries located?

Live At Peace Ministries is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 208583702. It is classified under NTEE code X21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Live At Peace Ministries have?

Live At Peace Ministries has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $191K in total revenue.

What caused the significant decrease in revenue and expenses from 2014 ($495,557 revenue) to 2017 ($188,246 revenue)?

The provided data shows a substantial decline in financial activity, but the specific reasons for this shift are not detailed in the summary data.

What are the specific program activities Live At Peace Ministries undertakes?

The NTEE code X21 indicates 'Religious Activities, General,' but the provided financial data does not detail specific programs or their impact.

How does Live At Peace Ministries manage to operate without officer compensation?

The consistent 0% officer compensation suggests a volunteer-led executive structure, but the specific operational model is not detailed in the financial filings.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Live At Peace Ministries showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Live At Peace Ministries's revenue has declined by 65.8%, moving from $685K to $234K. Total assets decreased by 58.2% over the same period, from $225K to $94K. Total functional expenses fell by 56.3%, from $587K to $256K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Live At Peace Ministries reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $234K $256K $94K $0 View 990
2020 $177K $171K $124K $8K
2019 $224K $211K $114K $3K View 990
2018 $225K $203K $98K $904 View 990
2017 $188K $206K $78K $3K View 990
2016 $282K $233K $120K $27K View 990
2015 $337K $404K $96K $51K View 990
2014 $496K $629K $126K $14K View 990
2013 $556K $504K $248K $3K View 990
2012 $483K $511K $193K $0 View 990
2011 $685K $587K $225K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $94K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $124K (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $114K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $98K (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $78K (revenue -33.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $120K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $96K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $629K, and assets of $126K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $504K, and assets of $248K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $483K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $193K (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $225K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Live At Peace Ministries:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Live At Peace Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X21.

View all X21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State