Log Cabin Gun Club Inc

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc: Stable Finances, Limited Transparency

EIN: 221075195 · Far Hills, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04

$211KRevenue
$816KAssets
45/100Mission Score (Fair)
Log Cabin Gun Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$211K
Total Expenses$148K
CEO/Top Officer Pay$0
Net Assets$717K
Transparency Score45/100

Is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Log Cabin Gun Club Inc

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc (EIN: 221075195) is a nonprofit organization based in Far Hills, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $211K and total assets of $816K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$189K
Total Expenses$148K
Surplus / Deficit+$42K
Total Assets$717K
Net Assets$717K
Operating Margin22.0%
Months of Reserves58.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Log Cabin Gun Club Inc reported a surplus of $42K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 58.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+52.0%-17.2%+0.2%
2022-15.7%+25.5%+0.9%
2021+8.5%+23.8%+12.7%
2020-14.0%-15.9%-5.6%
2019+2.6%+2.7%-2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is a unknown nonprofit based in Far Hills, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $211K and assets of $816K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 45/100 (Fair). Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating either volunteer leadership or compensation is not disclosed in the provided data. Revenue has grown +45% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Log Cabin Gun Club Inc with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 0%
  • programs: 0%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Log Cabin Gun Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$189KTotal Revenue
$148KTotal Expenses
$717KTotal Assets
$717KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating either volunteer leadership or compensation is not disclosed in the provided data.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown makes it impossible to assess program efficiency.
  • No information on specific programs or activities, making it difficult to understand their mission impact.
  • The organization consistently reports $0 in liabilities, which could indicate strong financial health but also a lack of detailed financial reporting.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation over several years.
  • Healthy asset base, consistently above $600,000.
  • No reported liabilities in most years, suggesting strong financial stability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Log Cabin Gun Club Inc

Is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc (EIN: 221075195) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $211K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Log Cabin Gun Club Inc spend its money?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc reported $211K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Log Cabin Gun Club Inc tax-deductible?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221075195). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Log Cabin Gun Club Inc CEO make?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $211K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc located?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is headquartered in Far Hills, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221075195.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Log Cabin Gun Club Inc have?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $211K in total revenue.

What does Log Cabin Gun Club Inc do?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Far Hills, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Log Cabin Gun Club Inc have?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc reported total revenue of $210,680. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's total assets?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc holds total assets of $815,714 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc located?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is based in Far Hills, New Jersey.

What is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's EIN?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221075195. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 221075195). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Log Cabin Gun Club Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Log Cabin Gun Club Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202305.

What was Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202305 filing period, Log Cabin Gun Club Inc reported total revenue of $189,021, total expenses of $147,509, and net assets of $717,211.

Is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's revenue growing or declining?

Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $124,387 (202205) to $189,021 (202305), a +52.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc covers tax period 202305. It shows revenue of $189,021, expenses of $147,509, total assets of $717,211, and liabilities of N/A.

Is Log Cabin Gun Club Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Log Cabin Gun Club Inc shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 45/100 (Fair). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc?

The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed expense breakdown makes it impossible to assess program efficiency.. No information on specific programs or activities, making it difficult to understand their mission impact.. The organization consistently reports $0 in liabilities, which could indicate strong financial health but also a lack of detailed financial reporting.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc include: Consistent revenue generation over several years.. Healthy asset base, consistently above $600,000.. No reported liabilities in most years, suggesting strong financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Log Cabin Gun Club Inc compensate executives?

Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating either volunteer leadership or compensation is not disclosed in the provided data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the consistent reporting of $0 for officer compensation, how does the organization manage its operational leadership and decision-making processes?

The provided data does not offer insight into the operational leadership structure or how decisions are made without compensated officers. It suggests a volunteer-led model, but further details are needed to understand its effectiveness.

Without a breakdown of expenses, how can one assess if the organization is effectively utilizing its revenue to achieve its stated mission?

It is impossible to assess the effectiveness of revenue utilization without a detailed breakdown of expenses. The absence of program spending data makes it difficult to determine if funds are being directed towards mission-related activities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Log Cabin Gun Club Inc's revenue has grown by 45.3%, moving from $130K to $189K. Total assets increased by 32.4% over the same period, from $542K to $717K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.9%, from $128K to $148K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Log Cabin Gun Club Inc reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $189K $148K $717K $0 View 990
2022 $124K $178K $715K $21K View 990
2021 $147K $142K $709K $0 View 990
2020 $136K $115K $629K $0 View 990
2019 $158K $136K $667K $0 View 990
2018 $154K $133K $683K $0 View 990
2017 $154K $123K $663K $0 View 990
2016 $153K $111K $623K $749 View 990
2015 $123K $101K $595K $4K View 990
2014 $96K $100K $568K $0 View 990
2013 $110K $93K $564K $0 View 990
2012 $117K $111K $541K $5K View 990
2011 $130K $128K $542K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $717K (revenue +52.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $715K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $709K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $629K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $667K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $683K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $663K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $623K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $595K (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $568K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $564K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $541K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $542K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Log Cabin Gun Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State