Log Cabin Institute
EIN: 521901842 · Washington, DC · NTEE: A99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $250K |
| Net Assets | $85K |
Is Log Cabin Institute Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Log Cabin Institute
Log Cabin Institute (EIN: 521901842) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code A99. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $270K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Log Cabin Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Log Cabin Institute is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $338K |
| Total Expenses | $250K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$88K |
| Total Assets | $129K |
| Total Liabilities | $44K |
| Net Assets | $85K |
| Operating Margin | 26.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Log Cabin Institute reported a surplus of $88K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Log Cabin Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +27.7% | -17.3% | +153.7% |
| 2022 | -9.6% | -20.6% | +18.3% |
| 2021 | +176.1% | +826.1% | -68.0% |
| 2020 | -39.1% | -67.0% | +79.9% |
| 2019 | +14.1% | -61.2% | +361.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Log Cabin Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Log Cabin Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $88K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Log Cabin Institute
Is Log Cabin Institute a legitimate charity?
Log Cabin Institute (EIN: 521901842) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Log Cabin Institute spend its money?
Log Cabin Institute reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Log Cabin Institute tax-deductible?
Log Cabin Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521901842). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Log Cabin Institute located?
Log Cabin Institute is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 521901842. It is classified under NTEE code A99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Log Cabin Institute have?
Log Cabin Institute has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Log Cabin Institute showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Log Cabin Institute's revenue has grown by 80.7%, moving from $187K to $338K. Total assets increased by 1609.7% over the same period, from $8K to $129K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.8%, from $218K to $250K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Log Cabin Institute reported a surplus of $88K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $44K in liabilities against $129K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.1%), resulting in net assets of $85K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $338K | $250K | $129K | $44K | — | — |
| 2022 | $265K | $302K | $51K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $293K | $381K | $43K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $106K | $41K | $134K | $12K | — | — |
| 2019 | $174K | $124K | $75K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $153K | $320K | $16K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $340K | $292K | $186K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $223K | $121K | $154K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $115K | $107K | $31K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $123K | $132K | $28K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $224K | $206K | $42K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $158K | $144K | $14K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $187K | $218K | $8K | $13K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $129K (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $302K, and assets of $51K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $43K (revenue +176.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $134K (revenue -39.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $75K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $16K (revenue -55.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $186K (revenue +52.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $154K (revenue +94.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $31K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $28K (revenue -44.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $42K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $14K (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $8K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Log Cabin Institute:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Log Cabin Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.