Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose
EIN: 550219538 · Pecks Mill, WV
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $88K |
| Total Expenses | $36K |
| Net Assets | $277K |
Is Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose (EIN: 550219538) is a nonprofit organization based in Pecks Mill, WV. The organization reported total revenue of $88K and total assets of $275K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 91 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $36K |
| Total Expenses | $36K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$249 |
| Total Assets | $277K |
| Net Assets | $277K |
| Operating Margin | 0.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 91.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose reported a surplus of $249 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 91.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +19.7% | +51.9% | -4.1% |
| 2022 | +16.8% | +13.5% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | -31.1% | -11.5% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | -12.4% | +9.2% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | +24.2% | -27.3% | +3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1935 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $249, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose
Is Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose a legitimate charity?
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose (EIN: 550219538) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $88K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose spend its money?
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose reported $88K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose tax-deductible?
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550219538). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose located?
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose is headquartered in Pecks Mill, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550219538.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose have?
Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $88K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose's revenue has grown by 5%, moving from $35K to $36K. Total assets increased by 7.6% over the same period, from $257K to $277K. Total functional expenses fell by 8.7%, from $40K to $36K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose reported a surplus of $249, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $36K | $36K | $277K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $30K | $24K | $289K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $26K | $21K | $292K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $38K | $24K | $287K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $43K | $22K | $281K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $35K | $30K | $271K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $37K | $23K | $272K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $27K | $18K | $276K | $923 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $32K | $25K | $276K | $923 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $20K | $10K | $279K | $923 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $41K | $30K | $268K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $35K | $40K | $257K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $277K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $289K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $292K (revenue -31.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $287K (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $281K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $271K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $272K (revenue +36.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $276K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $276K (revenue +59.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $279K (revenue -52.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $268K (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $257K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Logan Lodge 514 Loyal Order Of Moose is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.