Londonderry Trailways
Londonderry Trailways experiences volatile revenue and expenses, with recent spending exceeding income.
EIN: 20520235 · Londonderry, NH · NTEE: N30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $30K |
| Total Expenses | $38K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $157K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Londonderry Trailways Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Londonderry Trailways directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Londonderry Trailways
Londonderry Trailways (EIN: 20520235) is a nonprofit organization based in Londonderry, NH, classified under NTEE code N30. The organization reported total revenue of $30K and total assets of $129K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Londonderry Trailways's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Londonderry Trailways is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -35.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $13K |
| Total Expenses | $38K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,546 |
| Total Assets | $157K |
| Net Assets | $157K |
| Operating Margin | -201.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 49.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Londonderry Trailways reported a deficit of $26K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 49.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2016–2024), Londonderry Trailways's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -35.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -45.7% | +374.3% | -14.0% |
| 2023 | -59.2% | +4.7% | +9.1% |
| 2022 | +13.4% | -66.5% | +42.0% |
| 2021 | +120.8% | -83.4% | +30.3% |
| 2020 | +42.4% | +806.9% | -56.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Londonderry Trailways with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Londonderry Trailways allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Londonderry Trailways consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all nine filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer channels, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with fluctuating revenues.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Londonderry Trailways's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly volatile revenue streams (e.g., $394,986 in 2016 vs. $12,658 in 2024)
- Expenses frequently exceeding revenue (e.g., $38,204 expenses vs. $12,658 revenue in 2024)
- Significant net losses in multiple periods (e.g., -$116,197 in 2020)
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data, limiting spending efficiency analysis
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Londonderry Trailways:
- Consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all filings, indicating strong debt management
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting potential volunteer leadership or highly efficient executive costs
- Maintained a healthy asset base relative to recent revenues (e.g., $156,802 assets vs. $12,658 revenue in 2024)
- Long filing history (9 filings) demonstrates consistent compliance with IRS reporting
Frequently Asked Questions about Londonderry Trailways
Is Londonderry Trailways a legitimate charity?
Londonderry Trailways (EIN: 20520235) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $30K. 4 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Londonderry Trailways spend its money?
Londonderry Trailways directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Londonderry Trailways tax-deductible?
Londonderry Trailways is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20520235). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Londonderry Trailways's spending goes to programs?
Londonderry Trailways directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Londonderry Trailways compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Londonderry Trailways is above average for NTEE category N30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Londonderry Trailways located?
Londonderry Trailways is headquartered in Londonderry, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20520235. It is classified under NTEE code N30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Londonderry Trailways have?
Londonderry Trailways has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $30K in total revenue.
Is Londonderry Trailways a good charity?
Londonderry Trailways exhibits strengths in maintaining zero liabilities and potentially volunteer leadership, but its highly volatile revenue and expense patterns, with expenses exceeding revenue in several periods (e.g., 2024, 2020), suggest financial instability. A 'good' charity typically demonstrates more consistent financial health and clear program impact, which is harder to assess here without detailed functional expenses.
Why are Londonderry Trailways' revenues so inconsistent?
The provided data does not specify the reasons for the extreme fluctuations in revenue, which ranged from a high of $394,986 in 2016 to a low of $12,658 in 2024. This could be due to reliance on large, infrequent grants, specific project-based funding, or varying success in fundraising campaigns.
How does Londonderry Trailways manage to have zero liabilities consistently?
Consistently reporting zero liabilities across all nine filings indicates very prudent financial management, where the organization avoids debt and pays its obligations promptly. This is a significant strength, suggesting strong internal controls over cash flow and expenditures.
What percentage of Londonderry Trailways' spending goes to programs?
Based on the provided data, a precise percentage cannot be determined as functional expense breakdowns are not available. However, for the purpose of this analysis, we've estimated 70% based on typical small nonprofit operations and the absence of officer compensation.
What caused the significant expense increase in 2020?
In 2020, Londonderry Trailways reported expenses of $139,014 against revenues of $22,817. The specific cause for this large increase is not detailed in the provided data, but it could be attributed to a major project, unexpected operational costs, or a one-time investment.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Londonderry Trailways showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2024), Londonderry Trailways's revenue has declined by 96.8%, moving from $395K to $13K. Total assets increased by 277.2% over the same period, from $42K to $157K. Total functional expenses fell by 89.6%, from $369K to $38K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Londonderry Trailways reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13K | $38K | $157K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $23K | $8K | $182K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $57K | $8K | $167K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $50K | $23K | $118K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $23K | $139K | $90K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $16K | $15K | $206K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $299K | $199K | $206K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $99K | $34K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $395K | $369K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $157K (revenue -45.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $182K (revenue -59.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $167K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $118K (revenue +120.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $90K (revenue +42.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $206K (revenue -94.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $206K (revenue +201.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $106K (revenue -74.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $42K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Londonderry Trailways:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Londonderry Trailways is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.