Lone Star Mycroschool Inc
EIN: 271497643 · Gainesville, FL · NTEE: B99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Net Assets | $861K |
Is Lone Star Mycroschool Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lone Star Mycroschool Inc
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc (EIN: 271497643) is a nonprofit organization based in Gainesville, FL, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lone Star Mycroschool Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18K |
| Total Assets | $2.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9M |
| Net Assets | $861K |
| Operating Margin | 0.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 68.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lone Star Mycroschool Inc reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 68.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Lone Star Mycroschool Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +21.9% | +19.0% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | -10.8% | +9.7% | +69.9% |
| 2021 | +15.8% | -4.2% | +39.4% |
| 2020 | -11.0% | +8.4% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | +53.9% | +14.0% | +249.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lone Star Mycroschool Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lone Star Mycroschool Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 68.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lone Star Mycroschool Inc
Is Lone Star Mycroschool Inc a legitimate charity?
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc (EIN: 271497643) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lone Star Mycroschool Inc spend its money?
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lone Star Mycroschool Inc tax-deductible?
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271497643). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lone Star Mycroschool Inc located?
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc is headquartered in Gainesville, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 271497643. It is classified under NTEE code B99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lone Star Mycroschool Inc have?
Lone Star Mycroschool Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lone Star Mycroschool Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Lone Star Mycroschool Inc's revenue has declined by 4.6%, moving from $2.1M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 764.7% over the same period, from $319K to $2.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 0.4%, from $2.0M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lone Star Mycroschool Inc reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.9M in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 68.8%), resulting in net assets of $861K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.8M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $2.7M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.9M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $704K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.1M | $583K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.5M | $1.1M | $565K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $310K | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $414K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $310K | $128K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $438K | $215K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $471K | $249K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $326K | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $319K | $205K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +53.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $310K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $414K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $310K (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $438K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $471K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $326K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $319K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lone Star Mycroschool Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lone Star Mycroschool Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.