Long Valley Charter School

EIN: 680460434 · Doyle, CA · NTEE: B29

$0Revenue
$296KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Long Valley Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$5.7M
Net Assets$6.2M

Is Long Valley Charter School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Long Valley Charter School

Long Valley Charter School (EIN: 680460434) is a nonprofit organization based in Doyle, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $296K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Long Valley Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Long Valley Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.8M
Total Expenses$5.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.0M
Total Assets$9.7M
Total Liabilities$3.5M
Net Assets$6.2M
Operating Margin15.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio36.2%
Months of Reserves20.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Long Valley Charter School reported a surplus of $1.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Long Valley Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.5%+21.1%+69.2%
2022-6.0%+7.2%+12.5%
2021+33.7%+5.5%+36.3%
2020-6.0%-3.7%+7.5%
2019+4.4%+6.9%+4.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Long Valley Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Long Valley Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.8MTotal Revenue
$5.7MTotal Expenses
$9.7MTotal Assets
$3.5MTotal Liabilities
$6.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Long Valley Charter School

Is Long Valley Charter School a legitimate charity?

Long Valley Charter School (EIN: 680460434) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Long Valley Charter School spend its money?

Long Valley Charter School reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Long Valley Charter School tax-deductible?

Long Valley Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 680460434). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Long Valley Charter School located?

Long Valley Charter School is headquartered in Doyle, California and files with the IRS under EIN 680460434. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Long Valley Charter School have?

Long Valley Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Long Valley Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Long Valley Charter School's revenue has grown by 175.7%, moving from $2.5M to $6.8M. Total assets increased by 1165.9% over the same period, from $763K to $9.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 145.7%, from $2.3M to $5.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Long Valley Charter School reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.5M in liabilities against $9.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.2%), resulting in net assets of $6.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.8M $5.7M $9.7M $3.5M View 990
2022 $5.5M $4.7M $5.7M $574K View 990
2021 $5.9M $4.4M $5.1M $390K View 990
2020 $4.4M $4.2M $3.7M $498K View 990
2019 $4.7M $4.3M $3.5M $448K View 990
2018 $4.5M $4.1M $3.3M $640K View 990
2017 $3.7M $3.6M $2.4M $161K View 990
2016 $3.8M $3.4M $2.4M $177K View 990
2015 $3.6M $3.1M $1.9M $64K View 990
2014 $4.0M $2.5M $2.4M $1.0M View 990
2013 $2.7M $2.8M $954K $1.1M View 990
2012 $2.9M $3.2M $1.8M $1.9M View 990
2011 $2.5M $2.3M $763K $578K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $954K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $763K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Long Valley Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Long Valley Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State