Lookfar Conservation

EIN: 821553358 · Glencoe, IL

$576KRevenue
$396KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Lookfar Conservation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$576K
Total Expenses$265K
Net Assets$143K

Is Lookfar Conservation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lookfar Conservation

Lookfar Conservation (EIN: 821553358) is a nonprofit organization based in Glencoe, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $576K and total assets of $396K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lookfar Conservation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lookfar Conservation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 30.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$273K
Total Expenses$265K
Surplus / Deficit+$8K
Total Assets$147K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$143K
Operating Margin3.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.2%
Months of Reserves6.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lookfar Conservation reported a surplus of $8K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Lookfar Conservation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-30.7%-25.8%+5.1%
2022+57.2%+75.3%+40.7%
2021+179.9%+201.2%+88.6%
2020+27.7%-5.4%+30.7%
2019-14.7%+24.3%+23.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lookfar Conservation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lookfar Conservation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$273KTotal Revenue
$265KTotal Expenses
$147KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$143KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lookfar Conservation

Is Lookfar Conservation a legitimate charity?

Lookfar Conservation (EIN: 821553358) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $576K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lookfar Conservation spend its money?

Lookfar Conservation reported $576K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lookfar Conservation tax-deductible?

Lookfar Conservation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 821553358). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lookfar Conservation located?

Lookfar Conservation is headquartered in Glencoe, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 821553358.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lookfar Conservation have?

Lookfar Conservation has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $576K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lookfar Conservation showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Lookfar Conservation's revenue has grown by 387%, moving from $56K to $273K. Total assets increased by 2701.4% over the same period, from $5K to $147K. Total functional expenses rose by 417.7%, from $51K to $265K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lookfar Conservation reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $147K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $143K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $273K $265K $147K $5K View 990
2022 $394K $357K $140K $6K
2021 $251K $204K $100K $2K View 990
2020 $90K $68K $53K $3K View 990
2019 $70K $71K $40K $12K View 990
2018 $82K $58K $33K $3K View 990
2017 $56K $51K $5K $322 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $147K (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $140K (revenue +57.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $100K (revenue +179.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $53K (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $40K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $33K (revenue +46.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $5K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lookfar Conservation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lookfar Conservation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State