Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203916433 · Nicholasville, KY · NTEE: L20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc (EIN: 203916433) is a nonprofit organization based in Nicholasville, KY, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$534K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 16.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $534K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.7% | +8.4% | +55.7% |
| 2022 | +6.6% | +6.8% | +31.2% |
| 2021 | +6.8% | +2.6% | +42.5% |
| 2020 | -2.6% | -2.0% | +28.1% |
| 2019 | +11.1% | +8.3% | +47.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $534K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $3 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is structured in a way not reported as officer compensation on the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- No reported officer compensation for an organization with over $3 million in revenue, which is atypical and warrants further scrutiny into leadership compensation structure.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $2.18M in 2014 to $3.30M in 2023.
- Significant asset accumulation, growing from $281K in 2014 to $1.49M in 2023.
- Strong financial health with low to zero reported liabilities in recent years.
- Consistent generation of operational surpluses, indicating efficient management of expenses relative to revenue.
- High transparency with 14 consistent IRS 990 filings.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc
Is Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc (EIN: 203916433) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc spend its money?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203916433). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc CEO make?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc's spending goes to programs?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc is above average for NTEE category L20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc located?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc is headquartered in Nicholasville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 203916433. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc have?
Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.
How does Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc manage to operate with no reported officer compensation?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could indicate a fully volunteer executive leadership, or that compensation is provided through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990, such as through a related entity or as contractor fees. Further investigation into their operational model would be needed to understand this structure.
What is the primary driver of the significant asset growth observed?
The significant asset growth, from $281,162 in 2014 to $1,493,924 in 2023, is primarily driven by consistent annual surpluses where revenue exceeds expenses. For instance, in 2023, the organization had a surplus of over $500,000, which contributes directly to increasing net assets.
Is the organization financially stable given its growth?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. It has demonstrated consistent revenue growth, maintained low to zero liabilities in recent years, and significantly increased its assets, indicating a strong financial position and capacity for future operations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc's revenue has grown by 210.8%, moving from $1.1M to $3.3M. Total assets increased by 2014.5% over the same period, from $71K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 149.3%, from $1.1M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc reported a surplus of $534K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.3M | $2.8M | $1.5M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $960K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $732K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $513K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.5M | $2.4M | $401K | $3 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $271K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.2M | $2.3M | $211K | $7 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $233K | $6 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.2M | $2.3M | $226K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $281K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $206K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $167K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $75K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $71K | $80K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $960K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $732K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $513K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $401K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $271K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $211K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $233K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $226K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $281K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $206K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $167K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $75K (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $71K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lords Legacy Life Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.