Louisville Academy Of Music Inc
EIN: 610530107 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: A6E0
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $860K |
| Total Expenses | $632K |
| Net Assets | $377K |
Is Louisville Academy Of Music Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Louisville Academy Of Music Inc
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc (EIN: 610530107) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code A6E0. The organization reported total revenue of $860K and total assets of $571K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Louisville Academy Of Music Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 67 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $680K |
| Total Expenses | $632K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$48K |
| Total Assets | $432K |
| Total Liabilities | $55K |
| Net Assets | $377K |
| Operating Margin | 7.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Louisville Academy Of Music Inc reported a surplus of $48K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Louisville Academy Of Music Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +204.8% | +176.8% | +17.7% |
| 2022 | -53.2% | -45.2% | +8.2% |
| 2021 | +13.2% | +9.2% | +7.6% |
| 2020 | +17.7% | +27.1% | +34.1% |
| 2019 | +43.0% | +32.5% | +34.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1959 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Louisville Academy Of Music Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Louisville Academy Of Music Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Louisville Academy Of Music Inc
Is Louisville Academy Of Music Inc a legitimate charity?
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc (EIN: 610530107) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $860K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Louisville Academy Of Music Inc spend its money?
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc reported $860K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Louisville Academy Of Music Inc tax-deductible?
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 610530107). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Louisville Academy Of Music Inc located?
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 610530107. It is classified under NTEE code A6E0.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Louisville Academy Of Music Inc have?
Louisville Academy Of Music Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $860K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Louisville Academy Of Music Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Louisville Academy Of Music Inc's revenue has grown by 245.6%, moving from $197K to $680K. Total assets increased by 34.8% over the same period, from $321K to $432K. Total functional expenses rose by 137.9%, from $266K to $632K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Louisville Academy Of Music Inc reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $55K in liabilities against $432K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.8%), resulting in net assets of $377K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $680K | $632K | $432K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $223K | $228K | $367K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $477K | $416K | $340K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $421K | $381K | $316K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $358K | $300K | $235K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $250K | $226K | $176K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $234K | $223K | $183K | $228K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $226K | $222K | $233K | $280K | — | — |
| 2016 | $226K | $222K | $233K | $280K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $221K | $208K | $318K | $259K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $175K | $236K | $310K | $260K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $175K | $223K | $320K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $178K | $217K | $319K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $197K | $266K | $321K | $44K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $680K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $432K (revenue +204.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $367K (revenue -53.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $340K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $316K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $235K (revenue +43.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $176K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $183K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $233K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $233K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $318K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $310K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $320K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $319K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $321K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Louisville Academy Of Music Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Louisville Academy Of Music Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.