Love Fort Wayne Inc
EIN: 472474572 · Fort Wayne, IN · NTEE: X99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $807K |
| Total Expenses | $553K |
| Net Assets | $726K |
Is Love Fort Wayne Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Love Fort Wayne Inc
Love Fort Wayne Inc (EIN: 472474572) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Wayne, IN, classified under NTEE code X99. The organization reported total revenue of $807K and total assets of $895K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Love Fort Wayne Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Love Fort Wayne Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $493K |
| Total Expenses | $553K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-59,860 |
| Total Assets | $821K |
| Total Liabilities | $95K |
| Net Assets | $726K |
| Operating Margin | -12.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Love Fort Wayne Inc reported a deficit of $60K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Love Fort Wayne Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -59.5% | -6.8% | -18.9% |
| 2022 | +166.0% | +65.9% | +254.2% |
| 2021 | +33.1% | +16.9% | +137.6% |
| 2020 | -14.8% | -34.6% | +156.5% |
| 2019 | +1.6% | +5.5% | -57.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Love Fort Wayne Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Love Fort Wayne Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $60K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Love Fort Wayne Inc
Is Love Fort Wayne Inc a legitimate charity?
Love Fort Wayne Inc (EIN: 472474572) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $807K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Love Fort Wayne Inc spend its money?
Love Fort Wayne Inc reported $807K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Love Fort Wayne Inc tax-deductible?
Love Fort Wayne Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472474572). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Love Fort Wayne Inc located?
Love Fort Wayne Inc is headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 472474572. It is classified under NTEE code X99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Love Fort Wayne Inc have?
Love Fort Wayne Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $807K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Love Fort Wayne Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Love Fort Wayne Inc's revenue has grown by 392.9%, moving from $100K to $493K. Total assets increased by 747.9% over the same period, from $97K to $821K. Total functional expenses rose by 17408.3%, from $3K to $553K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Love Fort Wayne Inc reported a deficit of $60K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $95K in liabilities against $821K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.6%), resulting in net assets of $726K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $493K | $553K | $821K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $593K | $1.0M | $227K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $458K | $357K | $286K | $125K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $344K | $306K | $120K | $60K | — | — |
| 2019 | $404K | $467K | $47K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $397K | $443K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $599K | $515K | $157K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $462K | $531K | $72K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $394K | $354K | $140K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $100K | $3K | $97K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $821K (revenue -59.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $593K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +166.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $286K (revenue +33.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $120K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $47K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $110K (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $157K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $72K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $140K (revenue +293.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $97K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Love Fort Wayne Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Love Fort Wayne Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.