Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc maintains stable assets despite recent minor operational deficits and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 133570544 · New York, NY · NTEE: L200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $9 |
| Net Assets | $7.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc (EIN: 133570544) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $9.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-105,198 |
| Total Assets | $9.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M |
| Net Assets | $7.4M |
| Operating Margin | -4.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 47.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc reported a deficit of $105K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 47.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.4% | -4.0% | -1.7% |
| 2022 | -13.9% | +1.3% | +25.5% |
| 2021 | +13.3% | -1.8% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | -40.7% | -2.4% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | +31.6% | +3.9% | -15.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $105K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $9 million and annual revenues over $2 million, suggesting either a volunteer leadership model or compensation is covered by a related entity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits in recent years (2022 and 2023 expenses exceeded revenue)
- Unusually low liabilities in 2019 ($115,708) and 2021 ($128,715) compared to other years, which could indicate a significant financial event or reclassification not detailed in the summary data.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating resources are directed away from executive salaries.
- Strong and growing asset base, reaching over $9.5 million in 2023, providing financial stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating consistent compliance and transparency.
- Stable revenue streams generally around $2.3-$2.7 million annually, supporting ongoing operations.
- Clear mission alignment with NTEE code L200 (Housing Development, Construction & Management).
Frequently Asked Questions about Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc
Is Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc (EIN: 133570544) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc spend its money?
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc tax-deductible?
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133570544). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc CEO make?
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $9 annually. The organization reported $2.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc is above average for NTEE category L200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc located?
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133570544. It is classified under NTEE code L200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc have?
Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
How does Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team, or that executive compensation is paid by a related entity not reflected in these specific filings, or through other non-salary benefits not categorized as officer compensation.
What caused the slight operational deficits in 2022 and 2023?
In 2022, expenses ($2,498,798) exceeded revenue ($2,374,288), and in 2023, expenses ($2,398,543) exceeded revenue ($2,293,345). While the provided data doesn't detail the specific causes, it indicates that operational costs slightly outpaced income in these periods, potentially due to increased program delivery costs or a temporary dip in funding.
How has the organization's asset base grown so significantly?
The organization's assets have shown substantial growth, particularly from $7,709,177 in 2021 to $9,506,420 in 2023. This growth suggests successful asset management, potentially through property appreciation, capital improvements, or accumulated surpluses from prior years, enhancing its long-term financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc's revenue has declined by 30.1%, moving from $3.3M to $2.3M. Total assets decreased by 42.2% over the same period, from $16.4M to $9.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 28.9%, from $3.4M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc reported a deficit of $105K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.2M in liabilities against $9.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.7%), resulting in net assets of $7.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $9.5M | $2.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $9.7M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.8M | $2.5M | $7.7M | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $7.8M | $515K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.1M | $2.6M | $7.5M | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.1M | $2.5M | $8.9M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $8.2M | $2.8M | — | — |
| 2016 | $2.8M | $2.4M | $8.2M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $2.4M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $7.7M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.4M | $3.9M | $15.9M | $19.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $16.4M | $19.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.3M | $3.4M | $16.4M | $19.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $0 (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $16.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lower East Side Peoples Mutual Housing Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.