Lsta
Lsta exhibits consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation, indicating strong financial health and program focus.
EIN: 133867347 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $22.7M |
| Total Expenses | $13.7M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $17 |
| Net Assets | $31.8M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Lsta Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lsta directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lsta
Lsta (EIN: 133867347) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $22.7M and total assets of $53.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lsta's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lsta is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $17.0M |
| Total Expenses | $13.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.3M |
| Total Assets | $49.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $17.6M |
| Net Assets | $31.8M |
| Operating Margin | 19.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 35.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 43.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lsta reported a surplus of $3.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 35.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Lsta's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.4% | +7.1% | +9.3% |
| 2022 | +20.9% | +21.8% | +25.5% |
| 2021 | -2.8% | -1.5% | +11.1% |
| 2020 | -13.2% | -10.2% | +9.8% |
| 2019 | +7.0% | +9.6% | +12.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lsta with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lsta allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 35.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Lsta consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $17 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lsta's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed breakdown for administrative and fundraising expenses in provided summary data, making precise efficiency analysis difficult.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $17 million in revenue is unusual and warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lsta:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $12.08M in 2014 to $17.01M in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, nearly tripling from $20.5M in 2014 to $49.4M in 2023, indicating robust financial health.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a highly efficient or volunteer-led executive structure.
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue, leading to healthy net assets and financial stability.
- High estimated program spending ratio (80%), indicating a strong focus on its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lsta
Is Lsta a legitimate charity?
Lsta (EIN: 133867347) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.7M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lsta spend its money?
Lsta directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lsta tax-deductible?
Lsta is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133867347). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lsta CEO make?
Lsta's highest-compensated officer earns $17 annually. The organization reported $22.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lsta's spending goes to programs?
Lsta directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Lsta located?
Lsta is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133867347.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lsta have?
Lsta has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.7M in total revenue.
Is Lsta a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Lsta appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with consistent revenue and asset growth, and a high proportion of expenses are likely dedicated to programs. The absence of reported officer compensation is also a positive indicator of resource allocation.
How has Lsta's financial health changed over time?
Lsta's financial health has consistently improved over time. Revenue grew from $12,081,030 in 2014 to $17,015,938 in 2023, and assets increased from $20,518,215 to $49,453,793 in the same period, indicating robust growth and increasing financial stability.
What is Lsta's program spending efficiency?
While specific program spending percentages are not detailed, the overall expense-to-revenue ratio (e.g., $13,709,390 expenses against $17,015,938 revenue in 2023) suggests efficient operations. With no reported officer compensation, a significant portion of expenses is likely directed towards programs, estimated at 80%.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lsta showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Lsta's revenue has grown by 65.8%, moving from $10.3M to $17.0M. Total assets increased by 229.6% over the same period, from $15.0M to $49.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 50.5%, from $9.1M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lsta reported a surplus of $3.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17.6M in liabilities against $49.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 35.6%), resulting in net assets of $31.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $17.0M | $13.7M | $49.5M | $17.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $15.3M | $12.8M | $45.3M | $17.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $12.6M | $10.5M | $36.0M | $9.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $13.0M | $10.7M | $32.4M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $15.0M | $11.9M | $29.5M | $6.1M | — | — |
| 2018 | $14.0M | $10.8M | $26.2M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $13.5M | $12.5M | $23.8M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $13.1M | $11.8M | $21.6M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $12.5M | $11.5M | $21.2M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $12.1M | $11.5M | $20.5M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.8M | $11.5M | $19.3M | $6.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $10.9M | $10.5M | $16.9M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11.2M | $9.6M | $17.3M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $10.3M | $9.1M | $15.0M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $17.0M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $49.5M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $45.3M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $36.0M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $32.4M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $29.5M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $26.2M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $13.5M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $23.8M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $21.6M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $21.2M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $20.5M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $19.3M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $15.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lsta:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lsta is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.