Lumos Foundation
Lumos Foundation consistently operates with modest revenues and expenses, maintaining a stable asset base and reporting no officer compensation.
EIN: 208203226 · Nashville, TN · NTEE: T990 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $281K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Lumos Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lumos Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lumos Foundation
Lumos Foundation (EIN: 208203226) is a nonprofit organization based in Nashville, TN, classified under NTEE code T990. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $5.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lumos Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lumos Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $227K |
| Total Expenses | $281K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-54,331 |
| Total Assets | $4.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $155K |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | -23.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 185.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Lumos Foundation reported a deficit of $54K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 185.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Lumos Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +98.1% | -2.2% | +21.5% |
| 2022 | -62.8% | +10.1% | -23.7% |
| 2021 | +16.1% | +1.0% | +11.5% |
| 2020 | +73.5% | +3.9% | +9.9% |
| 2019 | +47.0% | +10.4% | +8.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lumos Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lumos Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization. This is a significant positive, suggesting a high dedication to mission and efficient use of funds, especially for an organization with assets exceeding $4 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lumos Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Some years show expenses exceeding revenue, such as 2023 ($281,350 expenses vs. $227,019 revenue), which could indicate reliance on reserves or other funding sources.
- Without detailed functional expense breakdowns (program, admin, fundraising), it's difficult to precisely assess spending efficiency beyond the lack of officer compensation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lumos Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Healthy and growing asset base, increasing from $2,953,042 in 2011 to $4,353,933 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, suggesting good financial management and low debt burden.
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (10 filings), indicating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lumos Foundation
Is Lumos Foundation a legitimate charity?
Lumos Foundation (EIN: 208203226) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Lumos Foundation spend its money?
Lumos Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lumos Foundation tax-deductible?
Lumos Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208203226). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lumos Foundation CEO make?
Lumos Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $1.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lumos Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Lumos Foundation directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Lumos Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Lumos Foundation is above average for NTEE category T990 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Lumos Foundation located?
Lumos Foundation is headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 208203226. It is classified under NTEE code T990.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lumos Foundation have?
Lumos Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Is Lumos Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Lumos Foundation appears to be a well-managed charity. It maintains a healthy asset base, consistently reports 0% officer compensation, and generally keeps expenses in line with revenues. The lack of executive salaries is a strong positive indicator of its commitment to its mission.
How has Lumos Foundation's financial health changed over time?
Lumos Foundation has shown consistent growth in assets, from $2,953,042 in 2011 to $4,353,933 in 2023, indicating long-term financial stability. While annual revenues and expenses fluctuate, the organization has maintained a strong balance sheet, with liabilities remaining relatively low compared to assets.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization's approach to executive compensation is highly commendable, as it consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all ten available filings. This suggests that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, allowing more funds to be directed to programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lumos Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lumos Foundation's revenue has grown by 35.8%, moving from $167K to $227K. Total assets increased by 47.4% over the same period, from $3.0M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 55.5%, from $181K to $281K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lumos Foundation reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $155K in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $227K | $281K | $4.4M | $155K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $115K | $288K | $3.6M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $308K | $261K | $4.7M | $31K | — | — |
| 2020 | $265K | $259K | $4.2M | $25K | — | — |
| 2019 | $153K | $249K | $3.8M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $104K | $226K | $3.5M | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $224K | $217K | $3.7M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $218K | $204K | $3.5M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $77K | $191K | $3.2M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $167K | $181K | $3.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +98.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -62.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +73.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +47.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -53.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +184.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -54.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $3.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lumos Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lumos Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.