Lung Cancer Initiative

EIN: 262300885 · Raleigh, NC · NTEE: G12

$1.8MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G12
Lung Cancer Initiative Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Lung Cancer Initiative Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lung Cancer Initiative

Lung Cancer Initiative (EIN: 262300885) is a nonprofit organization based in Raleigh, NC, classified under NTEE code G12. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lung Cancer Initiative's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lung Cancer Initiative is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-121,587
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$267K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin-10.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.8%
Months of Reserves12.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lung Cancer Initiative reported a deficit of $122K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Lung Cancer Initiative's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.7%+8.5%-7.3%
2022+20.4%+23.9%+6.2%
2021+9.0%+25.6%+24.3%
2020-12.7%-21.0%+5.1%
2019-10.1%+11.1%+16.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lung Cancer Initiative has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lung Cancer Initiative with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$267KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $122K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lung Cancer Initiative

Is Lung Cancer Initiative a legitimate charity?

Lung Cancer Initiative (EIN: 262300885) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lung Cancer Initiative spend its money?

Lung Cancer Initiative reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lung Cancer Initiative tax-deductible?

Lung Cancer Initiative is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262300885). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lung Cancer Initiative located?

Lung Cancer Initiative is headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 262300885. It is classified under NTEE code G12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lung Cancer Initiative have?

Lung Cancer Initiative has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lung Cancer Initiative showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lung Cancer Initiative's revenue has grown by 182.1%, moving from $421K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 217.3% over the same period, from $425K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 295.8%, from $330K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lung Cancer Initiative reported a deficit of $122K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $267K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.3M $1.3M $267K
2022 $1.1M $1.2M $1.5M $294K View 990
2021 $941K $973K $1.4M $95K View 990
2020 $864K $775K $1.1M $24K View 990
2019 $989K $981K $1.0M $118K View 990
2018 $1.1M $883K $898K $25K View 990
2017 $799K $707K $690K $25K View 990
2016 $658K $769K $697K $139K View 990
2015 $761K $560K $795K $132K View 990
2014 $488K $420K $575K $110K View 990
2013 $427K $398K $503K $105K View 990
2011 $421K $330K $425K $161K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $941K, expenses of $973K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $775K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $981K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $883K, and assets of $898K (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $799K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $690K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $658K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $697K (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $795K (revenue +56.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $575K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $503K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $425K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lung Cancer Initiative:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lung Cancer Initiative is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G12.

View all G12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State