Lura Turner Homes Inc

EIN: 860208652 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: P730

$2.2MRevenue
$2.2MGross Revenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P730
Lura Turner Homes Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Net Assets$2.0M

Is Lura Turner Homes Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lura Turner Homes Inc

Lura Turner Homes Inc (EIN: 860208652) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code P730. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lura Turner Homes Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lura Turner Homes Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$348K
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$464K
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin15.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio18.7%
Months of Reserves15.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lura Turner Homes Inc reported a surplus of $348K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Lura Turner Homes Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.2%+6.1%+20.0%
2022-24.2%+16.8%+3.0%
2021+38.1%+5.1%+61.3%
2020+21.7%+14.0%+18.1%
2019+1.4%+3.7%+12.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lura Turner Homes Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lura Turner Homes Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$2.0MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$464KTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $348K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lura Turner Homes Inc

Is Lura Turner Homes Inc a legitimate charity?

Lura Turner Homes Inc (EIN: 860208652) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lura Turner Homes Inc spend its money?

Lura Turner Homes Inc reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lura Turner Homes Inc tax-deductible?

Lura Turner Homes Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 860208652). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lura Turner Homes Inc located?

Lura Turner Homes Inc is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 860208652. It is classified under NTEE code P730.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lura Turner Homes Inc have?

Lura Turner Homes Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lura Turner Homes Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Lura Turner Homes Inc's revenue has grown by 124.3%, moving from $1.0M to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 143.3% over the same period, from $1.0M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 87.7%, from $1.0M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lura Turner Homes Inc reported a surplus of $348K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $464K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $2.0M $2.5M $464K View 990
2022 $1.7M $1.8M $2.1M $420K View 990
2021 $2.3M $1.6M $2.0M $78K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.5M $1.2M $128K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.3M $1.1M $52K View 990
2018 $1.3M $1.3M $934K $652 View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.2M $884K $19K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.2M $933K $33K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.1M $1.1M $62K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $1.1M $57K View 990
2013 $1.0M $1.0M $994K $35K View 990
2012 $1.0M $1.0M $1.0M $37K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $934K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $884K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $933K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $994K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lura Turner Homes Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lura Turner Homes Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P730)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P730.

View all P730 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State