Lutheran Care Center

EIN: 371072628 · Altamont, IL · NTEE: E91Z

$5.3MRevenue
$5.3MGross Revenue
$4.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91Z
Lutheran Care Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$5.5M
Net Assets$2.7M

Is Lutheran Care Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lutheran Care Center

Lutheran Care Center (EIN: 371072628) is a nonprofit organization based in Altamont, IL, classified under NTEE code E91Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $4.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Care Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lutheran Care Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.1M
Total Expenses$5.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-387,051
Total Assets$3.8M
Total Liabilities$1.1M
Net Assets$2.7M
Operating Margin-7.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.3%
Months of Reserves8.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lutheran Care Center reported a deficit of $387K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Care Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.3%+3.6%-7.9%
2022-6.5%-4.7%-3.8%
2021-4.4%+1.1%-13.0%
2020+9.8%+5.8%+17.3%
2019+10.6%+1.8%+1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lutheran Care Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Care Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.1MTotal Revenue
$5.5MTotal Expenses
$3.8MTotal Assets
$1.1MTotal Liabilities
$2.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $387K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Care Center

Is Lutheran Care Center a legitimate charity?

Lutheran Care Center (EIN: 371072628) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lutheran Care Center spend its money?

Lutheran Care Center reported $5.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lutheran Care Center tax-deductible?

Lutheran Care Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 371072628). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lutheran Care Center located?

Lutheran Care Center is headquartered in Altamont, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 371072628. It is classified under NTEE code E91Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Care Center have?

Lutheran Care Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Care Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Care Center's revenue has grown by 1.2%, moving from $5.0M to $5.1M. Total assets decreased by 17.2% over the same period, from $4.6M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 13.3%, from $4.8M to $5.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lutheran Care Center reported a deficit of $387K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.1M $5.5M $3.8M $1.1M View 990
2022 $5.1M $5.3M $4.1M $1.0M View 990
2021 $5.5M $5.5M $4.3M $982K View 990
2020 $5.7M $5.5M $4.9M $1.5M View 990
2019 $5.2M $5.2M $4.2M $1.0M View 990
2018 $4.7M $5.1M $4.1M $979K View 990
2017 $5.1M $4.9M $4.5M $988K View 990
2016 $5.0M $5.0M $4.5M $1.1M View 990
2015 $5.1M $5.0M $4.4M $1.1M View 990
2014 $5.2M $5.0M $4.5M $1.3M View 990
2013 $4.8M $5.0M $4.1M $962K View 990
2012 $4.8M $4.9M $4.4M $873K View 990
2011 $5.0M $4.8M $4.6M $909K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $4.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Care Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lutheran Care Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91Z.

View all E91Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State