Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation

EIN: 371371314 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: T70

$13.6MRevenue
$2.9MGross Revenue
$20.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T70
Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$13.6M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$13.9M

Is Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation (EIN: 371371314) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code T70. The organization reported total revenue of $13.6M and total assets of $20.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.8M
Total Assets$20.6M
Total Liabilities$6.8M
Net Assets$13.9M
Operating Margin61.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio32.7%
Months of Reserves220.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation reported a surplus of $1.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 220.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+38.9%-36.7%+11.0%
2020-11.9%-52.2%+8.9%
2019-20.8%+247.0%+15.1%
2018+4.4%+62.5%-1.2%
2017+31.0%-25.8%+26.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.9MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$20.6MTotal Assets
$6.8MTotal Liabilities
$13.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation

Is Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation a legitimate charity?

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation (EIN: 371371314) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $13.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation spend its money?

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation reported $13.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation tax-deductible?

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 371371314). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation located?

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 371371314. It is classified under NTEE code T70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation have?

Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $13.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation's revenue has grown by 187.8%, moving from $1.0M to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 296.8% over the same period, from $5.2M to $20.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 82.5%, from $614K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2021), Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.8M in liabilities against $20.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.7%), resulting in net assets of $13.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $2.9M $1.1M $20.6M $6.8M View 990
2020 $2.1M $1.8M $18.6M $6.2M View 990
2019 $2.4M $3.7M $17.1M $5.0M View 990
2018 $3.0M $1.1M $14.8M $2.9M View 990
2017 $2.8M $657K $15.0M $2.8M View 990
2016 $2.2M $886K $11.9M $2.6M View 990
2015 $1.4M $867K $9.2M $1.8M View 990
2014 $1.9M $704K $8.9M $1.6M View 990
2013 $1.5M $703K $7.1M $806K View 990
2012 $1.2M $706K $6.3M $767K View 990
2011 $1.0M $614K $5.2M $363K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $20.6M (revenue +38.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $17.1M (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $657K, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $886K, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +57.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $867K, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $704K, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $703K, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $706K, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $614K, and assets of $5.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lutheran Hillside Village Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70.

View all T70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State