Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc. maintains consistent revenue and expenses with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201457319 · Salisbury, NC · Updated: 2026-03-28

$600KRevenue
$597KGross Revenue
$15.9MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$600K
Total Expenses$541K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$600,000
Net Assets$3.5M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc (EIN: 201457319) is a nonprofit organization based in Salisbury, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $600K and total assets of $15.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$600K
Total Expenses$541K
Surplus / Deficit+$59K
Total Assets$5.6M
Total Liabilities$2.2M
Net Assets$3.5M
Operating Margin9.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.6%
Months of Reserves125.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc reported a surplus of $59K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 125.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.0%+14.5%+9.3%
2022+0.0%-3.6%-3.6%
2021-6.7%-7.9%-9.4%
2020+7.1%-1.1%+1.4%
2019+0.0%+1.5%-1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1988

AI Transparency Report

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc. appears to be a financially stable organization, consistently generating revenue around $600,000 annually, with expenses typically below this figure, leading to consistent net assets. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $600,000 against expenses of $540,572, contributing to net assets of $3,470,025 ($5,647,005 assets - $2,176,980 liabilities). The organization's assets have shown a slight decrease from a peak of $6,474,191 in 2014 to $5,647,005 in 2023, while liabilities have also decreased significantly from $3,997,509 in 2014 to $2,176,980 in 2023, indicating responsible financial management and debt reduction. The consistent revenue and expense patterns suggest predictable operations. A notable aspect is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which indicates either a fully volunteer-run leadership or compensation is reported under other expense categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency. Without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency, but the consistent positive net income suggests financial prudence.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$600KTotal Revenue
$541KTotal Expenses
$5.6MTotal Assets
$2.2MTotal Liabilities
$3.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues of $600,000 and suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or that compensation is categorized differently, requiring further clarification for full transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, which may obscure actual leadership compensation if it's categorized elsewhere.
  • NTEE Code is unknown, making it difficult to benchmark against similar organizations.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc:

  • Consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding expenses.
  • Significant reduction in liabilities over the past decade, improving the organization's financial health.
  • Healthy asset base relative to annual revenue, indicating long-term sustainability.
  • Consistent positive net income, demonstrating effective financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc

Is Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc a legitimate charity?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc (EIN: 201457319) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $600K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc spend its money?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc tax-deductible?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201457319). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc CEO make?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $600,000 annually. The organization reported $600K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc's spending goes to programs?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc located?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc is headquartered in Salisbury, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 201457319.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc have?

Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $600K in total revenue.

Is Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, the organization demonstrates consistent financial stability with revenues exceeding expenses and a healthy asset base. The lack of reported officer compensation is a unique characteristic that could be viewed positively for resource allocation, assuming all leadership is genuinely volunteer or compensated through other means not explicitly detailed as 'officer compensation'.

How does Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc. manage its liabilities?

The organization has significantly reduced its liabilities over the past decade, from $3,997,509 in 2014 to $2,176,980 in 2023, indicating effective debt management and a strengthening balance sheet.

What is the trend in Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc.'s assets?

Assets have shown a slight decline from a peak of $6,474,191 in 2014 to $5,647,005 in 2023. However, this decline is accompanied by a more substantial reduction in liabilities, leading to an increase in net assets over the period.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc's revenue has grown by 0%, moving from $600K to $600K. Total assets decreased by 11.6% over the same period, from $6.4M to $5.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 5.4%, from $513K to $541K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.2M in liabilities against $5.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $600K $541K $5.6M $2.2M
2022 $600K $472K $5.2M $1.8M View 990
2021 $600K $490K $5.4M $2.1M View 990
2020 $643K $532K $5.9M $2.7M
2019 $600K $538K $5.8M $2.8M View 990
2018 $600K $530K $5.9M $2.9M View 990
2017 $600K $510K $6.0M $3.0M View 990
2016 $818K $536K $6.3M $3.4M View 990
2015 $600K $520K $6.2M $3.7M View 990
2014 $860K $528K $6.5M $4.0M View 990
2013 $600K $537K $6.4M $4.2M View 990
2012 $751K $532K $6.4M $4.3M View 990
2011 $600K $513K $6.4M $4.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $530K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $510K, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +43.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $751K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $6.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lutheran Home Hickory Property Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

Disclaimer

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →