Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc
EIN: 260158745 · Salisbury, NC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $786K |
| Total Expenses | $746K |
| Net Assets | $-3,124,334 |
Is Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
About Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc (EIN: 260158745) is a nonprofit organization based in Salisbury, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $786K and total assets of $10.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $784K |
| Total Expenses | $746K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$38K |
| Total Assets | $12.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.6M |
| Net Assets | $-3,124,334 |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 125.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 201.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc reported a surplus of $38K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 201.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 125.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.5% | -28.6% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | -1.1% | +5.7% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | -3.3% | -2.5% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | +3.3% | -5.4% | -1.6% |
| 2019 | +1.1% | -4.1% | -1.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1988 |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 125.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc
Is Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc a legitimate charity?
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc (EIN: 260158745) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $786K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc spend its money?
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc reported $786K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc tax-deductible?
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260158745). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc located?
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc is headquartered in Salisbury, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 260158745.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc have?
Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $786K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc's revenue has grown by 575.6%, moving from $116K to $784K. Total assets decreased by 9.3% over the same period, from $13.8M to $12.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 210.8%, from $240K to $746K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15.6M in liabilities against $12.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 125.0%), resulting in net assets of $-3,124,334.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $784K | $746K | $12.5M | $15.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $772K | $1.0M | $12.7M | $16.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $781K | $988K | $13.1M | $15.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $807K | $1.0M | $13.0M | $15.8M | — | — |
| 2019 | $782K | $1.1M | $13.2M | $15.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $773K | $1.1M | $13.4M | $15.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $758K | $1.1M | $13.7M | $15.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $620K | $1.1M | $14.4M | $16.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $564K | $1.1M | $13.7M | $15.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $552K | $1.1M | $14.0M | $14.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $950K | $968K | $14.6M | $14.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $512K | $532K | $14.2M | $14.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $116K | $240K | $13.8M | $14.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $746K, and assets of $12.5M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $12.7M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $988K, and assets of $13.1M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $782K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $758K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $620K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $950K, expenses of $968K, and assets of $14.6M (revenue +85.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $14.2M (revenue +341.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $13.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lutheran Home Wilmington Property Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
Disclaimer