Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc
EIN: 742019773 · La Grange, TX · NTEE: X20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Net Assets | $13.9M |
Is Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc (EIN: 742019773) is a nonprofit organization based in La Grange, TX, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $16.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.7M |
| Total Assets | $16.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M |
| Net Assets | $13.9M |
| Operating Margin | 47.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 66.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc reported a surplus of $2.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 66.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +35.6% | +14.7% | +20.1% |
| 2022 | +8.6% | +18.3% | +30.5% |
| 2021 | -41.2% | +40.2% | +21.1% |
| 2020 | +230.0% | -17.5% | +140.6% |
| 2019 | -0.1% | +6.9% | +-0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7120 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc
Is Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc a legitimate charity?
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc (EIN: 742019773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc spend its money?
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc reported $3.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc tax-deductible?
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742019773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc located?
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc is headquartered in La Grange, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742019773. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc have?
Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc's revenue has grown by 277.1%, moving from $1.5M to $5.7M. Total assets increased by 588.2% over the same period, from $2.4M to $16.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 103.2%, from $1.5M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc reported a surplus of $2.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $16.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%), resulting in net assets of $13.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.7M | $3.0M | $16.5M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.2M | $2.6M | $13.7M | $2.6M | — | — |
| 2021 | $3.9M | $2.2M | $10.5M | $928K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.6M | $1.6M | $8.7M | $773K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $3.6M | $754K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.0M | $1.8M | $3.6M | $882K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $3.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $4.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $3.4M | $847K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $3.0M | $685K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $2.9M | $603K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $2.9M | $594K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $2.4M | $193K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $16.5M (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue -41.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +230.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lutheran Outdoors Ministry Of Texas Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.