Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing II Inc consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets over the past decade.
EIN: 203208737 · Columbus, OH · NTEE: L22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $366K |
| Total Expenses | $464K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc (EIN: 203208737) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $366K and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $369K |
| Total Expenses | $464K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-94,364 |
| Total Assets | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $121K |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Operating Margin | -25.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 87.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc reported a deficit of $94K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 87.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.9% | +3.5% | -2.5% |
| 2022 | -2.8% | -3.7% | -3.3% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +5.2% | -3.3% |
| 2020 | -0.3% | -1.7% | -3.0% |
| 2019 | -1.0% | +4.2% | -1.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $94K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer leadership or that executive compensation is managed and reported by a parent entity, which is a positive for direct program spending.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits for over a decade, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period.
- Declining asset base over time, from $4.29 million in 2014 to $3.36 million in 2023, indicating reliance on reserves to fund operations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc:
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting low overhead in executive salaries.
- Maintains a substantial asset base ($3.36 million in 2023) relative to its annual revenue ($369,274), providing a buffer for operations.
- Consistent filing history demonstrates good transparency in financial reporting.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc
Is Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc a legitimate charity?
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc (EIN: 203208737) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $366K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc spend its money?
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc tax-deductible?
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203208737). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc's spending goes to programs?
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc is above average for NTEE category L22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc located?
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 203208737. It is classified under NTEE code L22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc have?
Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $366K in total revenue.
How does Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc cover its consistent operational deficits?
The organization appears to cover its operational deficits by drawing down its assets, which have decreased from $4,293,001 in 2014 to $3,361,805 in 2023.
What is the long-term sustainability plan given the continuous revenue shortfall?
The filings do not provide a specific long-term sustainability plan, but the consistent deficit spending suggests a need for increased revenue or reduced expenses to maintain operations without further asset depletion.
Is the organization part of a larger network, and if so, how does that impact its financial reporting and support?
Given the 'Lutheran Social Services' name and the lack of reported officer compensation, it is highly probable this entity is part of a larger network. This could mean financial support or shared administrative services from a parent organization, which would not be fully visible in these individual filings.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc's revenue has declined by 9.6%, moving from $409K to $369K. Total assets decreased by 26% over the same period, from $4.5M to $3.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.1%, from $445K to $464K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc reported a deficit of $94K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $121K in liabilities against $3.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $369K | $464K | $3.4M | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $342K | $448K | $3.4M | $113K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $352K | $465K | $3.6M | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $347K | $442K | $3.7M | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $348K | $450K | $3.8M | $150K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $352K | $432K | $3.9M | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $323K | $443K | $4.0M | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $316K | $443K | $4.0M | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $346K | $399K | $4.2M | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $285K | $417K | $4.3M | $162K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $367K | $493K | $4.4M | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $359K | $484K | $4.5M | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $409K | $445K | $4.5M | $33K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $417K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $484K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $4.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lutheran Social Services Of Central Ohio Mansfield Housing Ii Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.