Lutheran Volunteer Corps

Lutheran Volunteer Corps experiences significant decade-long decline in revenue and expenses, operating without officer compensation.

EIN: 20702016 · Washington, DC · NTEE: P19 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$302KRevenue
$696KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
P19
Lutheran Volunteer Corps Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$302K
Total Expenses$500K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$744K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Lutheran Volunteer Corps Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Lutheran Volunteer Corps directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Lutheran Volunteer Corps

Lutheran Volunteer Corps (EIN: 20702016) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code P19. The organization reported total revenue of $302K and total assets of $696K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lutheran Volunteer Corps's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lutheran Volunteer Corps is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$592K
Total Expenses$500K
Surplus / Deficit+$93K
Total Assets$764K
Total Liabilities$20K
Net Assets$744K
Operating Margin15.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.6%
Months of Reserves18.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lutheran Volunteer Corps reported a surplus of $93K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Volunteer Corps's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-34.5%-40.5%+5.2%
2022-17.1%-11.5%-29.7%
2021-12.0%-10.6%+24.5%
2020+12.8%-4.3%+6.9%
2019-16.7%-14.7%+15.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Lutheran Volunteer Corps (LVC) demonstrates a concerning trend of declining revenue and expenses over the past decade, indicating a significant contraction in its operations. Revenue has fallen from nearly $2 million in 2014 to $592,213 in 2023, with a corresponding decrease in expenses. While the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation, the overall financial health is challenged by this sustained decline. The organization's assets have fluctuated but generally remained below $1 million, with liabilities also showing variability. The latest filing shows assets of $763,622 against liabilities of $19,525, indicating a strong current asset position relative to short-term obligations. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses from the provided data. However, the consistent reporting of no officer compensation suggests that leadership is not drawing a salary, which can contribute to higher program spending ratios. The significant reduction in scale, however, raises questions about the long-term sustainability and impact of the organization at its current operational level. The NTEE code P19 (Religious Activities, n.e.c.) suggests a focus on religious programming, and the lack of executive compensation aligns with a volunteer-centric model. Transparency appears to be adequate given the regular filing of IRS Form 990s. The consistent reporting of key financial metrics allows for an overview of the organization's financial trajectory. However, without more granular expense data, a complete picture of spending efficiency and program impact remains somewhat obscured. The dramatic decrease in revenue and expenses over the last ten years is the most prominent financial trend, suggesting a need for strategic re-evaluation or a significant shift in operational model.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lutheran Volunteer Corps with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Lutheran Volunteer Corps allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$592KTotal Revenue
$500KTotal Expenses
$764KTotal Assets
$20KTotal Liabilities
$744KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $93K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Lutheran Volunteer Corps consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all provided filings, indicating that its leadership does not draw a salary, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size and mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lutheran Volunteer Corps's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant and sustained decline in revenue and expenses over a decade, indicating a shrinking operational footprint.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Lutheran Volunteer Corps:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to directing resources towards the mission.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio in the latest filing ($763,622 assets vs. $19,525 liabilities), suggesting good financial management of current resources.
  • Regular IRS 990 filings demonstrate transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lutheran Volunteer Corps

Is Lutheran Volunteer Corps a legitimate charity?

Lutheran Volunteer Corps (EIN: 20702016) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $302K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lutheran Volunteer Corps spend its money?

Lutheran Volunteer Corps directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Lutheran Volunteer Corps tax-deductible?

Lutheran Volunteer Corps is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20702016). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Lutheran Volunteer Corps's spending goes to programs?

Lutheran Volunteer Corps directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Lutheran Volunteer Corps compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Lutheran Volunteer Corps is above average for NTEE category P19 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Lutheran Volunteer Corps located?

Lutheran Volunteer Corps is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 20702016. It is classified under NTEE code P19.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lutheran Volunteer Corps have?

Lutheran Volunteer Corps has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $302K in total revenue.

What is the reason for the significant and sustained decline in revenue and expenses over the past decade?

The provided data shows a consistent decrease in revenue from $1,999,332 in 2014 to $592,213 in 2023, and expenses from $1,982,007 to $499,552. Understanding the underlying causes for this contraction is crucial for assessing future viability.

How does Lutheran Volunteer Corps sustain its operations without any reported officer compensation?

The consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this scale, suggesting a highly volunteer-driven leadership model or alternative compensation structures not captured as 'officer compensation' on the 990.

What are the specific program activities and their impact given the reduced operational scale?

With revenue and expenses significantly reduced, it's important to understand how the organization's core programs have adapted and what impact they are currently achieving with a budget of approximately $500,000.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lutheran Volunteer Corps showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lutheran Volunteer Corps's revenue has declined by 70.7%, moving from $2.0M to $592K. Total assets decreased by 14.8% over the same period, from $896K to $764K. Total functional expenses fell by 77.3%, from $2.2M to $500K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lutheran Volunteer Corps reported a surplus of $93K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $20K in liabilities against $764K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $744K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $592K $500K $764K $20K
2022 $904K $839K $726K $78K View 990
2021 $1.1M $948K $1.0M $436K View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.1M $829K $391K View 990
2019 $1.1M $1.1M $776K $515K View 990
2018 $1.3M $1.3M $674K $388K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.5M $888K $449K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.6M $968K $464K View 990
2015 $1.9M $1.8M $940K $551K View 990
2014 $2.0M $2.0M $1.1M $776K View 990
2013 $2.0M $1.8M $957K $706K View 990
2012 $1.9M $2.1M $751K $629K View 990
2011 $2.0M $2.2M $896K $651K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $592K, expenses of $500K, and assets of $764K (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $839K, and assets of $726K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $948K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $829K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $776K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $674K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $888K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $968K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $940K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $957K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $751K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $896K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lutheran Volunteer Corps:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lutheran Volunteer Corps is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P19)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P19.

View all P19 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State