Lycee Francais De New York
Lycee Francais De New York consistently generates operating surpluses and demonstrates strong asset growth.
EIN: 130990710 · New York, NY · NTEE: B200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $73.6M |
| Total Expenses | $56.8M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $70 |
| Net Assets | $158.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Lycee Francais De New York Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lycee Francais De New York directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lycee Francais De New York
Lycee Francais De New York (EIN: 130990710) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B200. The organization reported total revenue of $73.6M and total assets of $271.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lycee Francais De New York's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lycee Francais De New York is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 87 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $61.0M |
| Total Expenses | $56.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4.2M |
| Total Assets | $252.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $94.8M |
| Net Assets | $158.1M |
| Operating Margin | 6.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 37.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 53.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lycee Francais De New York reported a surplus of $4.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 53.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lycee Francais De New York's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.7% | +6.7% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | -1.7% | +1.7% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | -8.2% | -5.1% | +4.8% |
| 2020 | +4.4% | +3.3% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | +5.1% | +3.5% | +3.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1939 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lycee Francais De New York with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lycee Francais De New York allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The provided data consistently shows 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, which is unusual for an organization of this size with revenues exceeding $70 million. This suggests that either the executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or their compensation is reported under different categories, which would require further scrutiny of the full 990 forms for clarity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lycee Francais De New York's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in summary data.
- Unusual 0% officer compensation reported for an organization of this scale, requiring further investigation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lycee Francais De New York:
- Consistent operating surpluses year over year.
- Strong and steady growth in total assets.
- Healthy revenue growth over the past decade.
- Positive financial trend with revenues consistently exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lycee Francais De New York
Is Lycee Francais De New York a legitimate charity?
Lycee Francais De New York (EIN: 130990710) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $73.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lycee Francais De New York spend its money?
Lycee Francais De New York directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lycee Francais De New York tax-deductible?
Lycee Francais De New York is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 130990710). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lycee Francais De New York CEO make?
Lycee Francais De New York's highest-compensated officer earns $70 annually. The organization reported $73.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lycee Francais De New York's spending goes to programs?
Lycee Francais De New York directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Lycee Francais De New York compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Lycee Francais De New York is above average for NTEE category B200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Lycee Francais De New York located?
Lycee Francais De New York is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 130990710. It is classified under NTEE code B200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lycee Francais De New York have?
Lycee Francais De New York has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $73.6M in total revenue.
Is Lycee Francais De New York financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears very financially stable, consistently reporting revenues exceeding expenses (e.g., $61,009,889 revenue vs. $56,802,291 expenses in 2023) and demonstrating significant asset growth from $196 million in 2014 to over $271 million currently.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
Lycee Francais De New York has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $43,489,339 in 2014 to $61,009,889 in 2023, and a latest reported revenue of $73,569,262, indicating a strong upward trend.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have steadily grown from $196,256,891 in 2014 to $252,892,532 in 2023, reaching $271,303,010 currently, reflecting strong financial health and accumulation of resources.
Is the reported 0% officer compensation accurate for an organization of this size?
While the provided summary data indicates 0% officer compensation, this is highly unusual for an organization with over $70 million in revenue. It warrants a deeper review of the full IRS 990 filings to understand how executive compensation, if any, is reported or if the leadership is indeed entirely volunteer.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lycee Francais De New York showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lycee Francais De New York's revenue has grown by 54.9%, moving from $39.4M to $61.0M. Total assets increased by 32.5% over the same period, from $190.8M to $252.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 66.4%, from $34.1M to $56.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lycee Francais De New York reported a surplus of $4.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $94.8M in liabilities against $252.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.5%), resulting in net assets of $158.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $61.0M | $56.8M | $252.9M | $94.8M | — | — |
| 2022 | $55.1M | $53.3M | $241.6M | $94.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $56.1M | $52.4M | $244.4M | $94.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $61.1M | $55.1M | $233.2M | $101.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $58.5M | $53.4M | $228.4M | $105.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $55.7M | $51.6M | $219.8M | $105.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $53.5M | $49.2M | $213.7M | $107.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $51.6M | $43.8M | $209.5M | $112.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $45.8M | $42.1M | $202.7M | $112.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $43.5M | $39.1M | $196.3M | $109.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $41.4M | $38.2M | $198.7M | $111.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $41.3M | $36.2M | $194.4M | $110.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $39.4M | $34.1M | $190.8M | $112.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $61.0M, expenses of $56.8M, and assets of $252.9M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $55.1M, expenses of $53.3M, and assets of $241.6M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $56.1M, expenses of $52.4M, and assets of $244.4M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $61.1M, expenses of $55.1M, and assets of $233.2M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $58.5M, expenses of $53.4M, and assets of $228.4M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $55.7M, expenses of $51.6M, and assets of $219.8M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $53.5M, expenses of $49.2M, and assets of $213.7M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $51.6M, expenses of $43.8M, and assets of $209.5M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $45.8M, expenses of $42.1M, and assets of $202.7M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $43.5M, expenses of $39.1M, and assets of $196.3M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $41.4M, expenses of $38.2M, and assets of $198.7M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $41.3M, expenses of $36.2M, and assets of $194.4M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $39.4M, expenses of $34.1M, and assets of $190.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lycee Francais De New York:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lycee Francais De New York is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.