Lyn House Inc

Lyn House Inc. maintains stable operations with unpaid officers and low liabilities, experiencing minor deficits in recent years.

EIN: 203655669 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: P30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$133KRevenue
$131KGross Revenue
$125KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P30
Lyn House Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$133K
Total Expenses$125K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$118,210
Net Assets$130K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Lyn House Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Lyn House Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Lyn House Inc

Lyn House Inc (EIN: 203655669) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $133K and total assets of $125K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lyn House Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lyn House Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$118K
Total Expenses$125K
Surplus / Deficit$-6,299
Total Assets$131K
Total Liabilities$691
Net Assets$130K
Operating Margin-5.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.5%
Months of Reserves12.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lyn House Inc reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Lyn House Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.2%+14.5%-4.2%
2022-6.6%+21.9%-1.8%
2021+4.6%-12.0%+21.7%
2020+20.5%+4.7%+7.0%
2019-7.0%+4.2%-6.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Lyn House Inc. demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally keeping pace with expenses over the past decade. In 2023, the organization reported revenues of $118,210 against expenses of $124,509, indicating a slight deficit for the year. However, its asset base has remained relatively stable, standing at $130,678 in 2023, suggesting a degree of financial resilience. The organization's liabilities are consistently low, with only $691 reported in 2023, which is a positive indicator of financial health and low debt burden. The organization's transparency is enhanced by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, which are publicly available. A significant strength is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which can be viewed positively by donors concerned about overhead. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) within the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The NTEE code P30 suggests a focus on housing and shelter, which aligns with a direct service mission. Overall, Lyn House Inc. appears to be a financially stable, albeit small, organization with a strong commitment to minimizing executive compensation. Its consistent operations and low liabilities are positive signs, though more detailed expense allocation would provide greater insight into its operational efficiency and program impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lyn House Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Lyn House Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$118KTotal Revenue
$125KTotal Expenses
$131KTotal Assets
$691Total Liabilities
$130KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either volunteers or compensated through non-reportable means, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size ($118,210 revenue in 2023).

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lyn House Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent small operating deficits in recent years (e.g., $6,299 in 2023, $2,433 in 2022) could erode reserves if not addressed.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Lyn House Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Very low liabilities ($691 in 2023), demonstrating strong financial management and minimal debt.
  • Stable and growing asset base, increasing from $90,244 in 2014 to $130,678 in 2023.
  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, indicating increasing support and operational capacity.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lyn House Inc

Is Lyn House Inc a legitimate charity?

Lyn House Inc (EIN: 203655669) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $133K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lyn House Inc spend its money?

Lyn House Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Lyn House Inc tax-deductible?

Lyn House Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203655669). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Lyn House Inc CEO make?

Lyn House Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $118,210 annually. The organization reported $133K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Lyn House Inc's spending goes to programs?

Lyn House Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Lyn House Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Lyn House Inc is above average for NTEE category P30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Lyn House Inc located?

Lyn House Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 203655669. It is classified under NTEE code P30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lyn House Inc have?

Lyn House Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $133K in total revenue.

Is Lyn House Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available data, Lyn House Inc. appears to be a good charity. It consistently operates with low liabilities, has a stable asset base, and reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission without high administrative overhead from executive salaries.

How has Lyn House Inc.'s financial health changed over time?

Lyn House Inc. has shown consistent growth in revenue from $56,588 in 2014 to $118,210 in 2023. While it has experienced slight deficits in some years (e.g., 2023 and 2022), its assets have grown from $90,244 to $130,678 over the decade, indicating overall financial stability and growth.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, indicating that its executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated in a manner not categorized as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for donor confidence.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lyn House Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Lyn House Inc's revenue has grown by 108.9%, moving from $57K to $118K. Total assets increased by 44.8% over the same period, from $90K to $131K. Total functional expenses rose by 100.1%, from $62K to $125K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lyn House Inc reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $691 in liabilities against $131K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $130K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $118K $125K $131K $691 View 990
2022 $106K $109K $136K $69 View 990
2021 $114K $89K $139K $159 View 990
2020 $109K $101K $114K $25 View 990
2019 $90K $97K $107K $0 View 990
2018 $97K $93K $113K $237 View 990
2017 $90K $86K $109K $0 View 990
2016 $89K $79K $110K $4K View 990
2015 $71K $65K $96K $0 View 990
2014 $57K $62K $90K $59K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $131K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $136K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $139K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $114K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $107K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $113K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $109K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $110K (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $96K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $90K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lyn House Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lyn House Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P30.

View all P30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State