M Powered Music And Performing Arts
M Powered Music And Performing Arts shows strong financial growth and low expenses in its latest filing.
EIN: 20493348 · Manchester, NH · NTEE: B99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $10K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $107K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is M Powered Music And Performing Arts Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
M Powered Music And Performing Arts directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About M Powered Music And Performing Arts
M Powered Music And Performing Arts (EIN: 20493348) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, NH, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of M Powered Music And Performing Arts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
M Powered Music And Performing Arts is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $65K |
| Total Expenses | $10K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$55K |
| Total Assets | $107K |
| Net Assets | $107K |
| Operating Margin | 85.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 131.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, M Powered Music And Performing Arts reported a surplus of $55K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 131.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), M Powered Music And Performing Arts's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +48.6% | -70.2% | +87.5% |
| 2019 | +136.0% | +6.7% | +24.0% |
| 2018 | -56.9% | +11.1% | -20.9% |
| 2017 | +1.5% | -23.4% | +36.2% |
| 2016 | +21.2% | +26.3% | +17.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates M Powered Music And Performing Arts with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, M Powered Music And Performing Arts allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $55K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for a small organization of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of M Powered Music And Performing Arts's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in summary data, making precise program efficiency difficult to ascertain.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for M Powered Music And Performing Arts:
- Strong financial growth in the latest period, with revenue of $65,221 and assets of $107,060.
- Very low expenses relative to revenue in the latest filing ($9,792 expenses vs. $65,221 revenue).
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Stable asset growth over the past decade, indicating good financial stewardship.
- Minimal to no liabilities reported, suggesting low financial risk.
Frequently Asked Questions about M Powered Music And Performing Arts
Is M Powered Music And Performing Arts a legitimate charity?
M Powered Music And Performing Arts (EIN: 20493348) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does M Powered Music And Performing Arts spend its money?
M Powered Music And Performing Arts directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to M Powered Music And Performing Arts tax-deductible?
M Powered Music And Performing Arts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20493348). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of M Powered Music And Performing Arts's spending goes to programs?
M Powered Music And Performing Arts directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does M Powered Music And Performing Arts compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), M Powered Music And Performing Arts is above average for NTEE category B99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is M Powered Music And Performing Arts located?
M Powered Music And Performing Arts is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20493348. It is classified under NTEE code B99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does M Powered Music And Performing Arts have?
M Powered Music And Performing Arts has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Is M Powered Music And Performing Arts a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, M Powered Music And Performing Arts appears to be a well-managed organization. Its latest filing shows strong revenue growth ($65,221) and very low expenses ($9,792), leading to a significant increase in assets ($107,060). The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is also a positive indicator.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown consistent activity over the past decade, with revenues typically in the $30,000-$40,000 range. The latest filing (202312) marks a significant positive shift, with revenue jumping to $65,221 and expenses dropping to $9,792, leading to substantial asset growth to $107,060 from $57,111 in 201912.
What is the organization's asset growth trend?
Assets have shown a steady upward trend, growing from $30,637 in 201112 to $107,060 in 202312. This indicates effective financial management and accumulation of resources over time, with a notable acceleration in the most recent period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for M Powered Music And Performing Arts showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), M Powered Music And Performing Arts's revenue has grown by 63%, moving from $40K to $65K. Total assets increased by 249.4% over the same period, from $31K to $107K. Total functional expenses fell by 74.9%, from $39K to $10K. In its most recent filing year (2023), M Powered Music And Performing Arts reported a surplus of $55K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $65K | $10K | $107K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $44K | $33K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $19K | $31K | $46K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $43K | $28K | $58K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $43K | $36K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $35K | $29K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $30K | $35K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $39K | $37K | $35K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $36K | $35K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $40K | $39K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $107K (revenue +48.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $57K (revenue +136.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $46K (revenue -56.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $58K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $43K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $36K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $30K (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $35K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $32K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $31K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for M Powered Music And Performing Arts:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for M Powered Music And Performing Arts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.