Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund

EIN: 660627488 · Santa Barbara, CA · NTEE: Q30

$2.4MRevenue
$815KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Q30
Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Net Assets$462K

Is Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund (EIN: 660627488) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Barbara, CA, classified under NTEE code Q30. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $815K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-506,203
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$636K
Net Assets$462K
Operating Margin-38.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio57.9%
Months of Reserves7.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund reported a deficit of $506K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 57.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-51.3%+53.2%-31.8%
2023+214.2%+13.1%+2189.5%
2022+53.7%+1.0%-66.7%
2021-71.6%-35.4%-57.2%
2020+87.4%-7.7%+280.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$636KTotal Liabilities
$462KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $506K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 57.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund

Is Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund a legitimate charity?

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund (EIN: 660627488) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund spend its money?

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund tax-deductible?

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 660627488). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund located?

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund is headquartered in Santa Barbara, California and files with the IRS under EIN 660627488. It is classified under NTEE code Q30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund have?

Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund's revenue has grown by 48.5%, moving from $888K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 59% over the same period, from $691K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 64.7%, from $1.1M to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund reported a deficit of $506K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $636K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 57.9%), resulting in net assets of $462K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.3M $1.8M $1.1M $636K
2023 $2.7M $1.2M $1.6M $636K
2022 $863K $1.1M $70K $621K View 990
2021 $561K $1.0M $211K $571K
2020 $2.0M $1.6M $493K $371K
2019 $1.1M $1.7M $129K $371K View 990
2018 $2.4M $1.7M $824K $372K View 990
2017 $1.3M $1.7M $229K $462K View 990
2016 $946K $1.2M $90K $488 View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.9M $380K $488 View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.4M $1.1M $488 View 990
2013 $1.8M $1.2M $869K $488 View 990
2012 $906K $1.4M $242K $488 View 990
2011 $888K $1.1M $691K $488 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -51.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +214.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $863K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $70K (revenue +53.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $211K (revenue -71.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $493K (revenue +87.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $129K (revenue -56.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $824K (revenue +79.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $229K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $90K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $380K (revenue -30.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $869K (revenue +98.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $906K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $242K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $888K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $691K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Maasai Wilderness Conservation Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q30.

View all Q30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State