Mabel T Caverly Senior Center
EIN: 920057689 · Anchorage, AK · NTEE: P81Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $129K |
| Total Expenses | $158K |
| Net Assets | $20K |
Is Mabel T Caverly Senior Center Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mabel T Caverly Senior Center
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center (EIN: 920057689) is a nonprofit organization based in Anchorage, AK, classified under NTEE code P81Z. The organization reported total revenue of $129K and total assets of $34K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mabel T Caverly Senior Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $129K |
| Total Expenses | $158K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-29,890 |
| Total Assets | $34K |
| Total Liabilities | $14K |
| Net Assets | $20K |
| Operating Margin | -23.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 39.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2018, Mabel T Caverly Senior Center reported a deficit of $30K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2011–2018), Mabel T Caverly Senior Center's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -18.1% | -15.1% | -48.5% |
| 2017 | -12.0% | -11.2% | -23.6% |
| 2016 | +0.8% | +18.2% | -32.0% |
| 2015 | +2.3% | +4.9% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | -18.3% | -18.2% | -6.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1977 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mabel T Caverly Senior Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mabel T Caverly Senior Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mabel T Caverly Senior Center
Is Mabel T Caverly Senior Center a legitimate charity?
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center (EIN: 920057689) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alaska. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $129K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Mabel T Caverly Senior Center spend its money?
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center reported $129K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mabel T Caverly Senior Center tax-deductible?
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 920057689). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mabel T Caverly Senior Center located?
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center is headquartered in Anchorage, Alaska and files with the IRS under EIN 920057689. It is classified under NTEE code P81Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mabel T Caverly Senior Center have?
Mabel T Caverly Senior Center has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $129K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mabel T Caverly Senior Center showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2018), Mabel T Caverly Senior Center's revenue has declined by 47.4%, moving from $244K to $129K. Total assets decreased by 69.6% over the same period, from $112K to $34K. Total functional expenses fell by 34.4%, from $242K to $158K. In its most recent filing year (2018), Mabel T Caverly Senior Center reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $14K in liabilities against $34K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.8%), resulting in net assets of $20K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $129K | $158K | $34K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $157K | $187K | $66K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $178K | $210K | $87K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $177K | $178K | $127K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $173K | $170K | $123K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $212K | $207K | $131K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $221K | $217K | $118K | $14K | — | — |
| 2011 | $244K | $242K | $112K | $11K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2018: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $34K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $66K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $87K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $127K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $123K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $131K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $118K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $112K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mabel T Caverly Senior Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mabel T Caverly Senior Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.