Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center

Mabel Wadsworth Women's Health Center: Steady Finances, Strong Program Focus

EIN: 222667466 · Bangor, ME · NTEE: F30Z · Updated: 2026-04-04

$1.2MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$724KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
F30Z
Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$0
Net Assets$542K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center (EIN: 222667466) is a nonprofit organization based in Bangor, ME, classified under NTEE code F30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $724K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$5K
Total Assets$844K
Total Liabilities$302K
Net Assets$542K
Operating Margin0.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio35.8%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 35.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.0%+14.2%-7.4%
2022+108.2%+77.7%+10.1%
2021-33.9%-41.4%+12.8%
2020+3.6%+20.4%-10.4%
2019+29.1%+11.3%-1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is a mental health & crisis intervention nonprofit based in Bangor, Maine, with reported revenue of $1.2M and assets of $724K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 85% of spending goes to programs, 10% to administration, and 5% to fundraising. Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led or extremely low-paid leadership, which is highly favorable for donor funds. Revenue has grown +92% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$844KTotal Assets
$302KTotal Liabilities
$542KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 35.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led or extremely low-paid leadership, which is highly favorable for donor funds.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center:

  • Consistent program focus with high percentage of expenses allocated to programs.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating financial stability.
  • Zero reported executive compensation, maximizing funds for mission-related activities.
  • Long operational history with consistent financial reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center

Is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center a legitimate charity?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center (EIN: 222667466) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center spend its money?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center tax-deductible?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222667466). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center CEO make?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $1.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's spending goes to programs?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is above average for NTEE category F30Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center located?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is headquartered in Bangor, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 222667466. It is classified under NTEE code F30Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center have?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

What does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center do?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is a nonprofit organization in the Mental Health & Crisis Intervention sector, located in Bangor, Maine. It is classified under NTEE code F30Z.

How much revenue does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center have?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center reported total revenue of $1,247,947. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's total assets?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center holds total assets of $724,361 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center located?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is based in Bangor, Maine.

What is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's EIN?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222667466. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is classified under NTEE code F30Z (Mental Health & Crisis Intervention).

Is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222667466.

Does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.

What was Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's revenue in 2023?

In the 202306 filing period, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center reported total revenue of $1,276,332, total expenses of $1,271,601, and net assets of $843,533.

Is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's revenue growing or declining?

Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $1,315,290 (202206) to $1,276,332 (202306), a -3.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $1,276,332, expenses of $1,271,601, total assets of $843,533, and liabilities of $301,624.

How much does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.

What are Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's strengths?

Positive indicators for Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center include: Consistent program focus with high percentage of expenses allocated to programs.. Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating financial stability.. Zero reported executive compensation, maximizing funds for mission-related activities.. Long operational history with consistent financial reporting.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center compensate executives?

Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led or extremely low-paid leadership, which is highly favorable for donor funds. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How does the center manage to operate with $0 reported executive compensation, and what impact does this have on its long-term sustainability and leadership structure?

The consistent reporting of $0 executive compensation suggests a strong reliance on volunteer leadership or a model where key personnel are compensated through other means not classified as executive compensation, or at very low levels. While this maximizes funds for programs, it raises questions about leadership succession planning and the ability to attract and retain top talent in the long run without competitive compensation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center's revenue has grown by 92.5%, moving from $663K to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 9.4% over the same period, from $931K to $844K. Total functional expenses rose by 78.9%, from $711K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $302K in liabilities against $844K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 35.8%), resulting in net assets of $542K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.3M $844K $302K
2022 $1.3M $1.1M $911K $341K View 990
2021 $632K $627K $828K $459K
2020 $955K $1.1M $734K $370K View 990
2019 $922K $889K $819K $341K View 990
2018 $714K $799K $827K $382K View 990
2017 $739K $737K $864K $397K
2016 $716K $662K $782K $317K View 990
2015 $694K $715K $809K $398K View 990
2014 $629K $760K $843K $410K View 990
2013 $673K $646K $905K $342K View 990
2012 $644K $665K $892K $356K View 990
2011 $663K $711K $931K $376K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $844K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $911K (revenue +108.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $632K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $828K (revenue -33.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $955K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $734K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $889K, and assets of $819K (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $714K, expenses of $799K, and assets of $827K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $864K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $662K, and assets of $782K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $809K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $629K, expenses of $760K, and assets of $843K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $905K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $644K, expenses of $665K, and assets of $892K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $931K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mabel Wadsworth Womens Health Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F30Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F30Z.

View all F30Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State