Mac Foundation

Mac Foundation consistently operates at a significant deficit, with expenses far exceeding minimal revenue, leading to a steady decline in assets.

EIN: 208128531 · Greenville, SC · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$6Revenue
$6KAssets
30/100Mission Score (Poor)
B90
Mac Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6
Total Expenses$269
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$6K
Transparency Score30/100

Is Mac Foundation Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mac Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Mac Foundation

Mac Foundation (EIN: 208128531) is a nonprofit organization based in Greenville, SC, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $6 and total assets of $6K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mac Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mac Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -53.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6
Total Expenses$269
Surplus / Deficit$-263
Total Assets$6K
Net Assets$6K
Operating Margin-4383.3%
Months of Reserves284.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mac Foundation reported a deficit of $263 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 284.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mac Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -53.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.0%+36.5%-4.0%
2022-14.3%-57.9%-2.8%
2021-12.5%-76.2%-6.3%
2020-20.0%+14.6%-21.2%
2019-9.1%+1.5%-15.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Mac Foundation appears to be a very small organization, consistently reporting minimal revenue, often in the single digits, while incurring expenses that significantly exceed its income. For instance, in 2023, the foundation reported only $6 in revenue against $269 in expenses, leading to a net loss and a decline in assets. This pattern of expenses far outstripping revenue has been consistent over the past decade, resulting in a steady decrease in its asset base from $18,630 in 2014 to $6,378 in 2023. The organization's financial health is concerning given its inability to generate sufficient revenue to cover even modest expenses. The lack of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-driven or extremely lean operational structure, which could be a positive for efficiency if the organization were more financially stable. However, without more detailed expense breakdowns, it's difficult to assess spending efficiency beyond the clear revenue-expense imbalance. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s demonstrates a commitment to transparency in reporting, but the financial data itself raises questions about sustainability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mac Foundation with a Mission Score of 30 out of 100 (Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mac Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6Total Revenue
$269Total Expenses
$6KTotal Assets
$6KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $263, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either unpaid or compensated through non-officer roles, which is common for very small, volunteer-run entities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mac Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent and significant operational deficits (expenses far exceeding revenue, e.g., $6 revenue vs. $269 expenses in 2023).
  • Steady decline in assets over the past decade (from $18,630 in 2014 to $6,378 in 2023).
  • Extremely low revenue generation, raising questions about the organization's active operations and impact.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mac Foundation:

  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating a commitment to regulatory transparency.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a lean or volunteer-driven leadership structure.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mac Foundation

Is Mac Foundation a legitimate charity?

Mac Foundation (EIN: 208128531) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 30/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mac Foundation spend its money?

Mac Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mac Foundation tax-deductible?

Mac Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208128531). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mac Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Mac Foundation directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mac Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 30/100 (Poor), Mac Foundation is below average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mac Foundation located?

Mac Foundation is headquartered in Greenville, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 208128531. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mac Foundation have?

Mac Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6 in total revenue.

Is Mac Foundation financially sustainable?

Based on the consistent pattern of expenses significantly exceeding revenue (e.g., $6 revenue vs. $269 expenses in 2023), the organization does not appear to be financially sustainable in its current operational model. Its assets have been steadily declining for years.

What are the primary sources of Mac Foundation's funding?

The filings consistently show very low revenue figures, often in the single digits. Without more detailed schedules from the 990, it's difficult to pinpoint specific funding sources, but the overall amount suggests minimal external support or very limited operational activity.

Why are expenses consistently higher than revenue?

The data indicates a persistent operational deficit. This could be due to a lack of successful fundraising, a reliance on drawing down existing assets to cover costs, or a very limited scope of activities that still incur some fixed expenses. For example, in 2020, revenue was $8 while expenses were $1,967.

What programs does Mac Foundation operate given its minimal revenue?

With revenue consistently in the single digits and expenses often in the hundreds or thousands, it's unclear what specific programs the foundation is able to fund. The financial data suggests very limited programmatic activity, if any, that is directly supported by current income.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mac Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mac Foundation's revenue has declined by 100%, moving from $62K to $6. Total assets decreased by 77.4% over the same period, from $28K to $6K. Total functional expenses fell by 99.5%, from $50K to $269. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mac Foundation reported a deficit of $263, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6 $269 $6K $0
2022 $6 $197 $7K $0 View 990
2021 $7 $468 $7K $0
2020 $8 $2K $7K $0
2019 $10 $2K $9K $0 View 990
2018 $11 $2K $11K $0 View 990
2017 $13 $542 $13K $0 View 990
2016 $22 $3K $13K $0 View 990
2015 $35 $3K $16K $0 View 990
2014 $39 $2K $19K $0 View 990
2013 $1K $5K $20K $0 View 990
2012 $333 $4K $25K $0 View 990
2011 $62K $50K $28K $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6, expenses of $269, and assets of $6K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6, expenses of $197, and assets of $7K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7, expenses of $468, and assets of $7K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8, expenses of $2K, and assets of $7K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $10, expenses of $2K, and assets of $9K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11, expenses of $2K, and assets of $11K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $13, expenses of $542, and assets of $13K (revenue -40.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $22, expenses of $3K, and assets of $13K (revenue -37.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $35, expenses of $3K, and assets of $16K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $39, expenses of $2K, and assets of $19K (revenue -96.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $20K (revenue +208.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $333, expenses of $4K, and assets of $25K (revenue -99.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $28K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mac Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mac Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in South Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in South Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all South Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State