Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc
EIN: 383533253 · Lake Odessa, MI · NTEE: D204
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
Is Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc (EIN: 383533253) is a nonprofit organization based in Lake Odessa, MI, classified under NTEE code D204. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $909K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-200,550 |
| Total Assets | $3.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $626K |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Operating Margin | -22.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc reported a deficit of $201K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 33.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.7% | +9.6% | +25.3% |
| 2022 | +97.5% | +14.9% | +35.4% |
| 2021 | -61.6% | -10.4% | -17.2% |
| 2020 | +41.8% | -4.4% | +13.3% |
| 2019 | -47.9% | +0.2% | -8.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $201K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc
Is Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc a legitimate charity?
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc (EIN: 383533253) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc spend its money?
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc tax-deductible?
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383533253). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc located?
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc is headquartered in Lake Odessa, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 383533253. It is classified under NTEE code D204.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc have?
Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc's revenue has declined by 21%, moving from $1.1M to $909K. Total assets increased by 633.1% over the same period, from $422K to $3.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 19.8%, from $926K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc reported a deficit of $201K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $626K in liabilities against $3.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $909K | $1.1M | $3.1M | $626K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $903K | $1.0M | $2.5M | $190K | — | — |
| 2021 | $457K | $881K | $1.8M | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $984K | $2.2M | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $839K | $1.0M | $1.9M | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.0M | $2.1M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.0M | $963K | $1.1M | $446K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $960K | $824K | $562K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $929K | $811K | $450K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $638K | $753K | $330K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $926K | $422K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $909K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $903K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +97.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $881K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -61.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $984K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $839K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -47.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +56.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $963K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $960K, expenses of $824K, and assets of $562K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $929K, expenses of $811K, and assets of $450K (revenue +45.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $638K, expenses of $753K, and assets of $330K (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $926K, and assets of $422K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mackenzies Animal Sanctuary Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.