Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77

EIN: 370395720 · Carlinville, IL

$556KRevenue
$399KGross Revenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$556K
Total Expenses$272K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 (EIN: 370395720) is a nonprofit organization based in Carlinville, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $556K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

100Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 100 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$307K
Total Expenses$272K
Surplus / Deficit+$35K
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$42K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin11.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.7%
Months of Reserves68.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 reported a surplus of $35K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 68.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.8%+23.0%+3.4%
2022+6.2%+8.8%-3.4%
2021+2.8%-5.0%+9.7%
2020-5.1%+5.0%+7.4%
2019+5.8%-17.6%+7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1926

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$307KTotal Revenue
$272KTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$42KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77

Is Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 a legitimate charity?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 (EIN: 370395720) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $556K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 spend its money?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 reported $556K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 tax-deductible?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370395720). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 located?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 is headquartered in Carlinville, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370395720.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 have?

Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $556K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77's revenue has grown by 29.3%, moving from $238K to $307K. Total assets increased by 40.3% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 13.3%, from $240K to $272K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $42K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $307K $272K $1.6M $42K View 990
2022 $302K $221K $1.5M $35K View 990
2021 $284K $203K $1.6M $35K
2020 $277K $214K $1.4M $42K
2019 $292K $204K $1.3M $52K View 990
2018 $276K $248K $1.2M $50K View 990
2017 $259K $263K $1.2M $30K View 990
2016 $258K $257K $1.2M $82K View 990
2015 $260K $252K $1.1M $26K View 990
2014 $243K $252K $1.2M $41K View 990
2013 $239K $254K $1.1M $47K View 990
2012 $241K $234K $1.1M $38K View 990
2011 $238K $240K $1.1M $24K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Macoupin County Farm Bureau Po Box 77 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State