Madden Family Foundation Inc

Madden Family Foundation maintains over $1.3M in assets with no executive compensation, despite recent operating deficits.

EIN: 20588501 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$704KRevenue
$1.4MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T22
Madden Family Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$704K
Total Expenses$96K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1.3
Net Assets$1.4M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Madden Family Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Madden Family Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Madden Family Foundation Inc

Madden Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 20588501) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $704K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Madden Family Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Madden Family Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$71K
Total Expenses$96K
Surplus / Deficit$-25,392
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin-36.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves169.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Madden Family Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 169.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Madden Family Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-31.1%-4.7%-1.8%
2022-45.6%-15.0%+0.1%
2021-59.9%+21.2%+5.3%
2020+579.0%-1.6%+39.6%
2019+17.4%+20.8%-10.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Madden Family Foundation Inc. demonstrates consistent financial stability with assets consistently over $1 million, reaching $1,360,880 most recently. While revenue has fluctuated significantly year-to-year, from a low of $38,674 in 2013 to a high of $469,363 in 2020, the organization has maintained a strong asset base. Expenses have remained relatively stable, typically ranging between $70,000 and $120,000 annually, indicating predictable operational costs. The foundation's liabilities are consistently reported as minimal ($1 or $0), suggesting a very low debt burden and strong financial health. The organization's transparency is high, as evidenced by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over a decade. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings indicates that executive leadership is likely unpaid, which is a positive sign for donor confidence and efficient use of funds. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories in the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The consistent net operating losses in most recent years (e.g., $70,539 revenue vs. $95,931 expenses in 2023) suggest that the foundation is drawing down on its asset base or relying on prior year surpluses to cover current expenses, which warrants further investigation into its long-term sustainability strategy if this trend continues. Overall, the Madden Family Foundation appears to be a well-managed entity with a solid asset base and a commitment to transparency through regular filings and no reported executive compensation. The primary area for deeper analysis would be the detailed allocation of expenses to understand its program efficiency and the strategy behind its consistent operating deficits in recent years.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Madden Family Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Madden Family Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$71KTotal Revenue
$96KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is unpaid, which is highly commendable for a foundation of its size with over $1.3 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Madden Family Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2019, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012) where expenses exceeded revenue, potentially drawing down on assets.
  • Significant year-to-year fluctuations in revenue, making future income less predictable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Madden Family Foundation Inc:

  • Strong and stable asset base, consistently over $1 million, providing financial security.
  • Zero reported executive compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds and volunteer leadership.
  • Excellent transparency with a decade of consistent IRS 990 filings.
  • Minimal liabilities ($0 or $1) across all reported periods, indicating a very healthy balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Madden Family Foundation Inc

Is Madden Family Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Madden Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 20588501) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $704K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Madden Family Foundation Inc spend its money?

Madden Family Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Madden Family Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Madden Family Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20588501). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Madden Family Foundation Inc CEO make?

Madden Family Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.3 annually. The organization reported $704K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Madden Family Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Madden Family Foundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Madden Family Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Madden Family Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Madden Family Foundation Inc located?

Madden Family Foundation Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 20588501. It is classified under NTEE code T22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Madden Family Foundation Inc have?

Madden Family Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $704K in total revenue.

Is Madden Family Foundation Inc. financially sustainable given recent operating deficits?

While the foundation has reported operating deficits in recent years (e.g., $70,539 revenue vs. $95,931 expenses in 2023), its substantial asset base of over $1.3 million provides a significant buffer. However, a continued trend of expenses exceeding revenue would eventually deplete assets, so understanding their long-term funding strategy is crucial.

What is the primary purpose of the Madden Family Foundation Inc.?

Based on the NTEE code T22, the organization is classified under 'Private Grantmaking Foundations'. This suggests its primary purpose is to provide grants to other organizations or individuals, rather than directly operating programs.

How does the foundation manage its expenses without executive compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation implies that the foundation is either run by volunteers, or any administrative costs are covered by other staff salaries or operational expenses not categorized as officer compensation. This is a strong indicator of efficient resource allocation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Madden Family Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Madden Family Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 45%, moving from $128K to $71K. Total assets increased by 15.7% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 46.6%, from $65K to $96K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Madden Family Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $71K $96K $1.4M $1 View 990
2022 $102K $101K $1.4M $1 View 990
2021 $188K $118K $1.4M $1
2020 $469K $98K $1.3M $1
2019 $69K $99K $939K $1 View 990
2015 $59K $82K $1.1M $1 View 990
2014 $59K $87K $1.1M $1 View 990
2013 $39K $76K $1.1M $1 View 990
2012 $41K $75K $1.1M $1 View 990
2011 $128K $65K $1.2M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -31.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -45.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -59.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +579.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $939K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +53.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -67.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Madden Family Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Madden Family Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T22.

View all T22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State