Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc. faces significant operating deficits and increasing liabilities despite substantial assets.
EIN: 135596792 · New York, NY · NTEE: O230 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $27.0M |
| Total Expenses | $19.7M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $26,952,107 |
| Net Assets | $57.9M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc (EIN: 135596792) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code O230. The organization reported total revenue of $27.0M and total assets of $75.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 83 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.7M |
| Total Expenses | $19.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-10,954,245 |
| Total Assets | $92.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $34.9M |
| Net Assets | $57.9M |
| Operating Margin | -125.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 37.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc reported a deficit of $11.0M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -32.6% | +3.1% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | -20.2% | +3.9% | -24.7% |
| 2021 | +41.9% | +17.1% | +7.2% |
| 2020 | -25.1% | +5.6% | +-0.0% |
| 2019 | -0.9% | +42.2% | -2.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1943 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $11.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with $26,952,107 in latest revenue and $75,206,388 in assets. This could indicate that executive compensation is either not reported in this specific line item, or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership or alternative compensation structures.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., $10.9M deficit in 2023, $6.1M deficit in 2022).
- Significant increase in liabilities from $11.5M in 2022 to $34.8M in 2023.
- Rapid decline in net assets due to sustained spending exceeding revenue.
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation across all filings, which may obscure actual executive remuneration.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc:
- Substantial asset base ($75,206,388 latest, $92,745,692 in 2023) providing financial stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating consistent compliance.
- Mission-focused NTEE code (O230 - Youth Development Programs).
- Historically strong revenue periods (e.g., $44.9M in 2014, $21M in 2015).
Frequently Asked Questions about Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc
Is Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc (EIN: 135596792) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $27.0M. 4 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc spend its money?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc tax-deductible?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 135596792). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc CEO make?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $26,952,107 annually. The organization reported $27.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc is above average for NTEE category O230 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc located?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 135596792. It is classified under NTEE code O230.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc have?
Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $27.0M in total revenue.
Is Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc. a good charity?
While the organization serves a valuable mission and reports 0% officer compensation, its recent financial performance shows significant operating deficits and a rapid increase in liabilities, which are concerning for long-term sustainability. A deeper dive into the functional expense breakdown would be necessary to fully assess its efficiency and program impact.
Why are expenses consistently higher than revenue in recent years?
From 2021 to 2023, expenses have consistently outpaced revenue, with the largest deficit in 2023 ($19,666,204 expenses vs. $8,711,959 revenue). This trend suggests either a planned draw on reserves, significant one-time expenditures, or a need to re-evaluate fundraising strategies and operational costs.
What caused the substantial increase in liabilities in 2023?
Liabilities jumped from $11,515,152 in 2022 to $34,857,930 in 2023. This significant increase, by over $23 million in a single year, warrants investigation into its nature, such as new debt, deferred revenue, or other financial obligations.
How does the organization sustain operations with ongoing deficits?
With consistent operating deficits, the organization is likely drawing down its net assets. While it possesses substantial assets ($92,745,692 in 2023), this strategy is not sustainable indefinitely and could erode its financial stability over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc's revenue has grown by 46.3%, moving from $6.0M to $8.7M. Total assets increased by 193.2% over the same period, from $31.6M to $92.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 137.8%, from $8.3M to $19.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc reported a deficit of $11.0M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $34.9M in liabilities against $92.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.6%), resulting in net assets of $57.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.7M | $19.7M | $92.7M | $34.9M | — | — |
| 2022 | $12.9M | $19.1M | $85.2M | $11.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $16.2M | $18.4M | $113.2M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.4M | $15.7M | $105.6M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $15.2M | $14.9M | $105.6M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $15.4M | $10.4M | $108.2M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $16.8M | $10.0M | $96.3M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $14.6M | $9.0M | $94.2M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $21.0M | $9.2M | $91.0M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $44.9M | $9.1M | $82.5M | $6.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $13.9M | $8.3M | $45.5M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.8M | $8.7M | $32.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.0M | $8.3M | $31.6M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $19.7M, and assets of $92.7M (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $19.1M, and assets of $85.2M (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $18.4M, and assets of $113.2M (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $15.7M, and assets of $105.6M (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $15.2M, expenses of $14.9M, and assets of $105.6M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $108.2M (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $16.8M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $96.3M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $14.6M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $94.2M (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $91.0M (revenue -53.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $44.9M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $82.5M (revenue +224.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $13.9M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $45.5M (revenue +104.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $32.7M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $31.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.