Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc
EIN: 410944820 · Clinton, MN · NTEE: J300
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $926K |
| Total Expenses | $718K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
Is Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc (EIN: 410944820) is a nonprofit organization based in Clinton, MN, classified under NTEE code J300. The organization reported total revenue of $926K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $815K |
| Total Expenses | $718K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$97K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $12K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 11.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc reported a surplus of $97K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.0% | +8.6% | +8.4% |
| 2022 | -9.7% | +3.0% | +18.3% |
| 2021 | +41.7% | +2.5% | +57.4% |
| 2020 | -4.0% | -3.5% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | +1.5% | +4.1% | +6.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $97K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc
Is Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc (EIN: 410944820) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $926K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc spend its money?
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc reported $926K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc tax-deductible?
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410944820). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc located?
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc is headquartered in Clinton, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410944820. It is classified under NTEE code J300.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc have?
Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $926K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc's revenue has grown by 123.6%, moving from $364K to $815K. Total assets increased by 286.2% over the same period, from $325K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 104.6%, from $351K to $718K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc reported a surplus of $97K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $815K | $718K | $1.3M | $12K | — | — |
| 2022 | $840K | $661K | $1.2M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $931K | $642K | $978K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $657K | $627K | $621K | $5K | — | — |
| 2019 | $684K | $649K | $595K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $674K | $624K | $559K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $605K | $552K | $510K | $10K | — | — |
| 2016 | $532K | $500K | $469K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $500K | $443K | $422K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $466K | $439K | $369K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $388K | $384K | $339K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $371K | $359K | $334K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $364K | $351K | $325K | $11K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $815K, expenses of $718K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $840K, expenses of $661K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $931K, expenses of $642K, and assets of $978K (revenue +41.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $657K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $621K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $595K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $624K, and assets of $559K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $605K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $510K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $532K, expenses of $500K, and assets of $469K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $422K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $369K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $339K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $334K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $325K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Main Street Industries And Training Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.