Main Street Mount Pleasant

EIN: 421124755 · Mount Pleasant, IA

$136KRevenue
$132KGross Revenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Main Street Mount Pleasant Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$136K
Total Expenses$129K
Net Assets$2.6M

Is Main Street Mount Pleasant Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Main Street Mount Pleasant

Main Street Mount Pleasant (EIN: 421124755) is a nonprofit organization based in Mount Pleasant, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $136K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Main Street Mount Pleasant's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Main Street Mount Pleasant is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$101K
Total Expenses$129K
Surplus / Deficit$-27,756
Total Assets$2.6M
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin-27.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves245.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Main Street Mount Pleasant reported a deficit of $28K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 245.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Main Street Mount Pleasant's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.4%+35.1%-1.1%
2022-32.9%+16.2%+0.3%
2021-26.2%+11.5%+2.8%
2020+146.7%-4.0%+5.6%
2019-8.1%-9.7%+0.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Main Street Mount Pleasant has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Main Street Mount Pleasant with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$101KTotal Revenue
$129KTotal Expenses
$2.6MTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Main Street Mount Pleasant

Is Main Street Mount Pleasant a legitimate charity?

Main Street Mount Pleasant (EIN: 421124755) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $136K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Main Street Mount Pleasant spend its money?

Main Street Mount Pleasant reported $136K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Main Street Mount Pleasant tax-deductible?

Main Street Mount Pleasant is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421124755). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Main Street Mount Pleasant located?

Main Street Mount Pleasant is headquartered in Mount Pleasant, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421124755.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Main Street Mount Pleasant have?

Main Street Mount Pleasant has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $136K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Main Street Mount Pleasant showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Main Street Mount Pleasant's revenue has declined by 31.4%, moving from $147K to $101K. Total assets increased by 1081.6% over the same period, from $223K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 33%, from $97K to $129K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Main Street Mount Pleasant reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $101K $129K $2.6M $3K View 990
2022 $102K $95K $2.7M $4K View 990
2021 $152K $82K $2.7M $3K View 990
2020 $207K $73K $2.6M $3K
2019 $84K $77K $2.4M $0 View 990
2018 $91K $85K $2.4M $0 View 990
2017 $353K $160K $2.4M $0 View 990
2016 $944K $103K $2.2M $0 View 990
2015 $74K $74K $1.4M $0 View 990
2014 $498K $106K $1.4M $0 View 990
2013 $590K $101K $1.5M $500K View 990
2012 $472K $122K $518K $0 View 990
2011 $147K $97K $223K $55K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -32.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +146.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -74.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -62.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $944K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1176.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -85.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $518K (revenue +220.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $223K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Main Street Mount Pleasant:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Main Street Mount Pleasant is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State