Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation maintains stable finances with minimal liabilities and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 10544561 · Augusta, ME · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$43KRevenue
$25KGross Revenue
$226KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B82
Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$43K
Total Expenses$8K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$202K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation (EIN: 10544561) is a nonprofit organization based in Augusta, ME, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $43K and total assets of $226K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$19K
Total Expenses$8K
Surplus / Deficit+$11K
Total Assets$202K
Net Assets$202K
Operating Margin58.7%
Months of Reserves311.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 311.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+182.5%+96.5%+15.5%
2022-75.5%-56.2%-14.5%
2021+35.2%-41.0%+16.9%
2020-10.5%-86.9%+14.7%
2019+1.3%+1049.4%-34.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation demonstrates consistent financial stability with a healthy asset base relative to its revenue. For example, in 2023, with revenue of $18,773, the organization held assets of $201,606. The organization consistently spends less than its revenue in most years, allowing for asset growth. Its liabilities have been minimal or non-existent across all reported periods, indicating strong financial management and low debt risk. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-driven leadership, which contributes to efficient use of funds for its mission. The organization's financial health appears robust for its size, with a clear focus on maintaining a strong balance sheet.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$19KTotal Revenue
$8KTotal Expenses
$202KTotal Assets
$202KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported across all 13 filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant expense spike in 2019 ($117,120) relative to revenue ($22,434) without clear explanation in provided data.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation:

  • Consistent financial stability with growing assets.
  • Zero reported officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership.
  • Minimal to no liabilities across all filing periods.
  • High efficiency with no reported fundraising expenses.
  • Expenses generally well below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation

Is Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation a legitimate charity?

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation (EIN: 10544561) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $43K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation spend its money?

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation tax-deductible?

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10544561). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation located?

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation is headquartered in Augusta, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10544561. It is classified under NTEE code B82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation have?

Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $43K in total revenue.

Is Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation a good charity?

Based on its financial data, the organization appears to be a very good charity. It maintains strong financial health, has minimal liabilities, and dedicates 100% of its reported expenses to program and administrative costs, with no fundraising expenses or officer compensation reported. This suggests a highly efficient and mission-focused operation.

How does the organization manage its expenses relative to its revenue?

In most years, the organization's expenses are significantly lower than its revenue, allowing for consistent asset growth. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $18,773 while expenses were only $7,760. There was an exception in 2019 where expenses ($117,120) significantly exceeded revenue ($22,434), which could indicate a specific project or investment that year.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization has shown consistent asset growth over time, from $190,673 in 2015 to $201,606 in 2023, with a peak of $230,498 in 2018. This indicates sound financial management and the ability to build reserves.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation's revenue has grown by 57.9%, moving from $12K to $19K. Total assets increased by 17.9% over the same period, from $171K to $202K. Total functional expenses fell by 13.3%, from $9K to $8K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $19K $8K $202K $0
2022 $7K $4K $175K $0 View 990
2021 $27K $9K $204K $0 View 990
2020 $20K $15K $175K $2K
2019 $22K $117K $152K $1K View 990
2018 $22K $10K $230K $0 View 990
2017 $19K $12K $229K $0 View 990
2016 $22K $11K $210K $0 View 990
2015 $31K $36K $191K $0 View 990
2014 $49K $40K $208K $0 View 990
2013 $39K $15K $212K $0 View 990
2012 $36K $27K $183K $0 View 990
2011 $12K $9K $171K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $202K (revenue +182.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $175K (revenue -75.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $204K (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $175K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $152K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $230K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $229K (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $210K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $191K (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $208K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $212K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $183K (revenue +203.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $171K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Maine Manufacturers Career And Training Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B82.

View all B82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State