Maine Seniors Golf Association

Maine Seniors Golf Association consistently operates near break-even with no liabilities and zero officer compensation.

EIN: 10392687 · Yarmouth, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$123KRevenue
$49KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Maine Seniors Golf Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$123K
Total Expenses$121K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$100,000.
Net Assets$49K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Maine Seniors Golf Association Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Maine Seniors Golf Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Maine Seniors Golf Association

Maine Seniors Golf Association (EIN: 10392687) is a nonprofit organization based in Yarmouth, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $123K and total assets of $49K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maine Seniors Golf Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Maine Seniors Golf Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$122K
Total Expenses$121K
Surplus / Deficit+$688
Total Assets$49K
Net Assets$49K
Operating Margin0.6%
Months of Reserves4.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Maine Seniors Golf Association reported a surplus of $688 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.9 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2024), Maine Seniors Golf Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+18.6%+9.2%+1.4%
2023-7.3%+2.0%-14.5%
2022+8.9%+9.0%+13.3%
2020-9.3%-5.4%+3.7%
2019+4.9%+3.4%+17.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Maine Seniors Golf Association demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in close alignment over the past decade. In the latest filing (202403), the organization reported revenues of $121,859 against expenses of $121,171, indicating a near break-even operation. Assets have shown modest growth, reaching $49,216 in 2024, with no reported liabilities across all available filings, which is a strong indicator of financial stability and responsible management. The absence of officer compensation further enhances its financial efficiency and transparency profile. The organization's spending efficiency appears high, particularly given the zero officer compensation reported across all filings. This suggests that the organization is likely volunteer-run or operates with minimal administrative overhead, allowing a greater proportion of its funds to directly support its programs. While specific program spending details are not provided in the summary data, the consistent near break-even financial performance and lack of liabilities point to a well-managed, lean operation focused on its mission. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 12 periods also demonstrates a commitment to transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maine Seniors Golf Association with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Maine Seniors Golf Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$122KTotal Revenue
$121KTotal Expenses
$49KTotal Assets
$49KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $688, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with annual revenues around $100,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Maine Seniors Golf Association:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency.
  • No reported liabilities in any filing period, demonstrating strong financial stability.
  • Consistent near break-even operations, showing responsible financial management.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (12 periods), indicating transparency and compliance.
  • Modest but consistent asset growth over time.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maine Seniors Golf Association

Is Maine Seniors Golf Association a legitimate charity?

Maine Seniors Golf Association (EIN: 10392687) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $123K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Maine Seniors Golf Association spend its money?

Maine Seniors Golf Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Maine Seniors Golf Association tax-deductible?

Maine Seniors Golf Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10392687). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Maine Seniors Golf Association CEO make?

Maine Seniors Golf Association's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000. annually. The organization reported $123K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Maine Seniors Golf Association located?

Maine Seniors Golf Association is headquartered in Yarmouth, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10392687.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maine Seniors Golf Association have?

Maine Seniors Golf Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $123K in total revenue.

Is Maine Seniors Golf Association a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, the Maine Seniors Golf Association appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently operates near break-even, has no reported liabilities, and reports zero officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency and a strong focus on its mission.

How does the organization manage to operate with zero officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all filings suggests that the organization is likely run by volunteers or that its leadership is compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a significant indicator of efficiency.

What is the trend in the organization's financial health?

The organization shows consistent financial health, maintaining revenues and expenses in close balance, with modest asset growth and no liabilities over the past decade. This indicates stable and responsible financial management.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Maine Seniors Golf Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Maine Seniors Golf Association's revenue has grown by 52%, moving from $80K to $122K. Total assets increased by 42.5% over the same period, from $35K to $49K. Total functional expenses rose by 48%, from $82K to $121K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Maine Seniors Golf Association reported a surplus of $688, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $122K $121K $49K $0
2023 $103K $111K $49K $0
2022 $111K $109K $57K $0 View 990
2020 $102K $100K $50K $0 View 990
2019 $112K $106K $48K $0 View 990
2018 $107K $102K $41K $0
2017 $102K $94K $36K $0 View 990
2016 $68K $72K $29K $0 View 990
2015 $81K $82K $33K $0 View 990
2014 $45K $41K $35K $0 View 990
2013 $94K $97K $31K $0 View 990
2012 $80K $82K $35K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $49K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $49K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $57K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $50K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $48K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $41K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $36K (revenue +49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $29K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $33K (revenue +81.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $35K (revenue -52.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $31K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $35K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maine Seniors Golf Association:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Maine Seniors Golf Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State