Mainly Mozart Inc

EIN: 330320305 · San Diego, CA · NTEE: A610

$2.7MRevenue
$2.5MGross Revenue
$531KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A610
Mainly Mozart Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Net Assets$-409,450

Is Mainly Mozart Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mainly Mozart Inc

Mainly Mozart Inc (EIN: 330320305) is a nonprofit organization based in San Diego, CA, classified under NTEE code A610. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $531K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mainly Mozart Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mainly Mozart Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-290,862
Total Assets$427K
Total Liabilities$836K
Net Assets$-409,450
Operating Margin-12.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio196.0%
Months of Reserves2.0 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Mainly Mozart Inc reported a deficit of $291K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 196.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Mainly Mozart Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-11.2%+2.7%-39.4%
2022+9.2%-1.5%-11.1%
2021+77.7%+95.1%+21.7%
2020-34.3%-31.6%+33.2%
2019+17.2%+10.0%+21.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mainly Mozart Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mainly Mozart Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$2.6MTotal Expenses
$427KTotal Assets
$836KTotal Liabilities
$-409,450Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $291K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 196.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mainly Mozart Inc

Is Mainly Mozart Inc a legitimate charity?

Mainly Mozart Inc (EIN: 330320305) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Mainly Mozart Inc spend its money?

Mainly Mozart Inc reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mainly Mozart Inc tax-deductible?

Mainly Mozart Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 330320305). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mainly Mozart Inc located?

Mainly Mozart Inc is headquartered in San Diego, California and files with the IRS under EIN 330320305. It is classified under NTEE code A610.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mainly Mozart Inc have?

Mainly Mozart Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mainly Mozart Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mainly Mozart Inc's revenue has grown by 105.4%, moving from $1.1M to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 64.5% over the same period, from $259K to $427K. Total functional expenses rose by 96.3%, from $1.3M to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mainly Mozart Inc reported a deficit of $291K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $836K in liabilities against $427K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 196.0%), resulting in net assets of $-409,450.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $2.6M $427K $836K View 990
2022 $2.6M $2.5M $704K $823K View 990
2021 $2.4M $2.6M $792K $973K View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.3M $651K $639K View 990
2019 $2.1M $1.9M $489K $485K View 990
2018 $1.8M $1.8M $403K $475K View 990
2016 $1.8M $1.9M $462K $550K View 990
2015 $2.0M $1.9M $523K $465K View 990
2014 $2.2M $2.1M $601K $636K View 990
2013 $2.0M $1.9M $533K $653K View 990
2012 $1.5M $1.6M $366K $536K View 990
2011 $1.1M $1.3M $259K $315K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $427K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $704K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $792K (revenue +77.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $651K (revenue -34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $489K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $403K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $462K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $523K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $601K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $533K (revenue +37.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $366K (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $259K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mainly Mozart Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mainly Mozart Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A610)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A610.

View all A610 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State