Major League Baseball Players Assn
Major League Baseball Players Assn shows strong revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 132576732 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $184.7M |
| Total Expenses | $119.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $205.4M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Major League Baseball Players Assn Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Major League Baseball Players Assn directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Major League Baseball Players Assn
Major League Baseball Players Assn (EIN: 132576732) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $184.7M and total assets of $276.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Major League Baseball Players Assn's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Major League Baseball Players Assn is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 65 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $182.3M |
| Total Expenses | $119.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$63.3M |
| Total Assets | $205.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $357K |
| Net Assets | $205.4M |
| Operating Margin | 34.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Major League Baseball Players Assn reported a surplus of $63.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Major League Baseball Players Assn's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.9% | +5.1% | +43.3% |
| 2022 | +10.0% | +224.0% | -48.9% |
| 2021 | +137.2% | +29.8% | +50.0% |
| 2020 | -24.9% | +0.3% | +13.2% |
| 2019 | +82.6% | +6.3% | +53.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1961 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Major League Baseball Players Assn with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Major League Baseball Players Assn allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $63.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Major League Baseball Players Assn consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Major League Baseball Players Assn's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low reported liabilities in some periods (e.g., $1,433,717 in 2022) compared to other periods, which might warrant further investigation into the nature of these liabilities and their reporting.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Major League Baseball Players Assn:
- Strong program spending ratio, indicating efficient use of funds towards its mission.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a commitment to directing funds to programs.
- Significant and consistent revenue growth over recent years, enhancing financial capacity.
- Robust asset base, with assets of $276,138,377, providing financial stability.
- Excellent transparency with 13 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.
Frequently Asked Questions about Major League Baseball Players Assn
Is Major League Baseball Players Assn a legitimate charity?
Major League Baseball Players Assn (EIN: 132576732) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $184.7M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Major League Baseball Players Assn spend its money?
Major League Baseball Players Assn directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Major League Baseball Players Assn tax-deductible?
Major League Baseball Players Assn is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132576732). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Major League Baseball Players Assn's spending goes to programs?
Major League Baseball Players Assn directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Major League Baseball Players Assn located?
Major League Baseball Players Assn is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132576732.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Major League Baseball Players Assn have?
Major League Baseball Players Assn has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $184.7M in total revenue.
Is the Major League Baseball Players Assn a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, the MLBPA appears to be a well-managed organization with strong financial health, significant program spending, and exceptional transparency regarding executive compensation (reporting 0%). Its consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation are positive indicators.
How does the MLBPA manage its liabilities?
The MLBPA's liabilities have fluctuated, for example, reaching $356,991 in 2023, but these are generally well-covered by its substantial assets, which were $205,795,529 in the same period. This indicates a healthy balance sheet.
What is the trend in the MLBPA's revenue?
The MLBPA has shown significant revenue growth, particularly from $61,332,728 in 2020 to $182,321,602 in 2023, demonstrating a strong upward trend in its financial capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Major League Baseball Players Assn showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Major League Baseball Players Assn's revenue has grown by 241.4%, moving from $53.4M to $182.3M. Total assets increased by 10.5% over the same period, from $186.2M to $205.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 565.6%, from $17.9M to $119.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Major League Baseball Players Assn reported a surplus of $63.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $357K in liabilities against $205.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $205.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $182.3M | $119.0M | $205.8M | $357K | — | — |
| 2022 | $160.1M | $113.3M | $143.6M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $145.5M | $35.0M | $280.7M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $61.3M | $26.9M | $187.1M | $20.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $81.6M | $26.9M | $165.2M | $33.5M | — | — |
| 2018 | $44.7M | $25.3M | $108.0M | $31.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $36.7M | $24.1M | $85.7M | $28.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $56.8M | $25.3M | $174.4M | $26.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $52.8M | $21.8M | $139.1M | $22.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $39.7M | $20.4M | $112.6M | $27.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $32.5M | $21.6M | $91.5M | $25.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $29.3M | $17.2M | $99.2M | $43.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $53.4M | $17.9M | $186.2M | $32.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $182.3M, expenses of $119.0M, and assets of $205.8M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $160.1M, expenses of $113.3M, and assets of $143.6M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $145.5M, expenses of $35.0M, and assets of $280.7M (revenue +137.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $61.3M, expenses of $26.9M, and assets of $187.1M (revenue -24.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $81.6M, expenses of $26.9M, and assets of $165.2M (revenue +82.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $44.7M, expenses of $25.3M, and assets of $108.0M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $36.7M, expenses of $24.1M, and assets of $85.7M (revenue -35.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $56.8M, expenses of $25.3M, and assets of $174.4M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $52.8M, expenses of $21.8M, and assets of $139.1M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $39.7M, expenses of $20.4M, and assets of $112.6M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $32.5M, expenses of $21.6M, and assets of $91.5M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $29.3M, expenses of $17.2M, and assets of $99.2M (revenue -45.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $53.4M, expenses of $17.9M, and assets of $186.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Major League Baseball Players Assn:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Major League Baseball Players Assn is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.