Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc consistently allocates high percentage of expenses to programs with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203562371 · Hartford, CT · NTEE: T990 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.7 |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc (EIN: 203562371) is a nonprofit organization based in Hartford, CT, classified under NTEE code T990. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$289K |
| Total Assets | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $107K |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Operating Margin | 17.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $289K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +41.0% | +11.4% | +25.4% |
| 2018 | +0.9% | +18.3% | -4.9% |
| 2017 | -11.4% | +9.4% | +5.8% |
| 2016 | +17.5% | +7.6% | +20.4% |
| 2015 | +30.6% | +42.2% | +7.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $289K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1.7 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- No officer compensation reported despite significant revenue, which could indicate compensation is reported in other categories or that leadership is entirely volunteer, warranting further investigation into compensation practices.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc:
- Strong program spending ratio, indicating efficient use of funds for its mission.
- Consistent revenue growth over the past nine years, demonstrating increasing support.
- Healthy asset growth, enhancing long-term financial stability.
- Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly dedicated or volunteer-led executive team.
- Consistent financial surpluses in most years, allowing for reinvestment and growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc
Is Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc (EIN: 203562371) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc spend its money?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203562371). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc CEO make?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.7 annually. The organization reported $1.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T990 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc located?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc is headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 203562371. It is classified under NTEE code T990.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc have?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
Is Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently directs a high percentage of its spending to programs, maintains a healthy financial position with growing assets, and reports no officer compensation, indicating strong financial stewardship and a focus on its mission.
How has Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's revenue trended over time?
Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc has shown a strong upward trend in revenue, growing from $762,115 in 2011 to $1,690,952 in 2019, with the latest reported revenue at $1,722,241. This indicates consistent growth and increasing support for its operations.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $491,021 in 2011 to $2,736,440 in 2019, demonstrating strong financial management and accumulation of resources to support its long-term mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 121.9%, moving from $762K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 457.3% over the same period, from $491K to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 127.2%, from $617K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2019), Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $289K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $107K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $2.7M | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $2.2M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $2.3M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $973K | $2.2M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $904K | $1.8M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $875K | $636K | $1.7M | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $812K | $1.3M | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $703K | $1.1M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $762K | $617K | $491K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $973K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $904K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $875K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $812K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $703K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +75.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $491K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Malta House Of Care Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.