Mamoni Valley Preserve

EIN: 270514499 · Incline Vlg, NV · NTEE: C34

$484KRevenue
$8.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C34
Mamoni Valley Preserve Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$484K
Total Expenses$479K
Net Assets$8.9M

Is Mamoni Valley Preserve Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mamoni Valley Preserve

Mamoni Valley Preserve (EIN: 270514499) is a nonprofit organization based in Incline Vlg, NV, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $484K and total assets of $8.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mamoni Valley Preserve's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mamoni Valley Preserve is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$494K
Total Expenses$479K
Surplus / Deficit+$15K
Total Assets$8.9M
Total Liabilities$66K
Net Assets$8.9M
Operating Margin3.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.7%
Months of Reserves223.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mamoni Valley Preserve reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 223.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mamoni Valley Preserve's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-93.6%+30.0%+0.2%
2022+1889.8%+57.6%+484.6%
2021+34.8%+20.4%+11.4%
2020-3.4%+5458.6%+7.4%
2019-51.1%-83.8%+30.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mamoni Valley Preserve has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mamoni Valley Preserve with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$494KTotal Revenue
$479KTotal Expenses
$8.9MTotal Assets
$66KTotal Liabilities
$8.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mamoni Valley Preserve

Is Mamoni Valley Preserve a legitimate charity?

Mamoni Valley Preserve (EIN: 270514499) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $484K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mamoni Valley Preserve spend its money?

Mamoni Valley Preserve reported $484K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mamoni Valley Preserve tax-deductible?

Mamoni Valley Preserve is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270514499). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mamoni Valley Preserve located?

Mamoni Valley Preserve is headquartered in Incline Vlg, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 270514499. It is classified under NTEE code C34.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mamoni Valley Preserve have?

Mamoni Valley Preserve has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $484K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mamoni Valley Preserve showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mamoni Valley Preserve's revenue has grown by 992.5%, moving from $45K to $494K. Total assets increased by 49247.2% over the same period, from $18K to $8.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1547.2%, from $29K to $479K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mamoni Valley Preserve reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $66K in liabilities against $8.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $8.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $494K $479K $8.9M $66K
2022 $7.7M $368K $8.9M $61K View 990
2021 $389K $234K $1.5M $0 View 990
2020 $289K $194K $1.4M $0 View 990
2019 $299K $3K $1.3M $0 View 990
2018 $611K $22K $979K $0 View 990
2017 $315K $12K $405K $0 View 990
2016 $110K $16K $102K $0 View 990
2015 $11 $2K $8K $0 View 990
2014 $1 $2K $10K $0 View 990
2013 $1 $1K $11K $0 View 990
2012 $4 $5K $13K $0 View 990
2011 $45K $29K $18K $27 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -93.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $368K, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +1889.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -51.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $611K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $979K (revenue +94.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $405K (revenue +186.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $102K (revenue +1000818.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $11, expenses of $2K, and assets of $8K (revenue +1000.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1, expenses of $2K, and assets of $10K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1, expenses of $1K, and assets of $11K (revenue -75.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4, expenses of $5K, and assets of $13K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $18K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mamoni Valley Preserve:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mamoni Valley Preserve is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C34)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C34.

View all C34 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State