Manasquan River Yacht Club
Manasquan River Yacht Club shows consistent revenue growth and healthy financial surpluses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 210686932 · Brielle, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $977K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Manasquan River Yacht Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Manasquan River Yacht Club directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Manasquan River Yacht Club
Manasquan River Yacht Club (EIN: 210686932) is a nonprofit organization based in Brielle, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manasquan River Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Manasquan River Yacht Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $977K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$316K |
| Total Assets | $4.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Operating Margin | 24.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 54.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 52.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Manasquan River Yacht Club reported a surplus of $316K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 52.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manasquan River Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +16.9% | -6.8% | +7.6% |
| 2022 | +3.6% | +21.2% | +4.7% |
| 2021 | +36.1% | +29.1% | +41.5% |
| 2020 | -15.0% | -19.9% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | +8.6% | +5.5% | +1.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1970 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manasquan River Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Manasquan River Yacht Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $316K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which is a positive indicator for minimizing overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manasquan River Yacht Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in summary data makes efficiency difficult to fully analyze.
- Increasing liabilities, though outpaced by asset growth, warrant closer examination of their nature.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Manasquan River Yacht Club:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $922,118 in 2019 to $1,292,292 in 2023, indicates strong financial health.
- Consistent operating surpluses, with revenues exceeding expenses in all reported years, contributing to asset growth.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-driven leadership or very low executive overhead.
- Significant asset growth, from $2,609,374 in 2019 to $4,270,983 in 2023, enhancing long-term stability.
- Extensive filing history (13 filings) demonstrates a commitment to transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Manasquan River Yacht Club
Is Manasquan River Yacht Club a legitimate charity?
Manasquan River Yacht Club (EIN: 210686932) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Manasquan River Yacht Club spend its money?
Manasquan River Yacht Club directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Manasquan River Yacht Club tax-deductible?
Manasquan River Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210686932). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Manasquan River Yacht Club's spending goes to programs?
Manasquan River Yacht Club directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Manasquan River Yacht Club located?
Manasquan River Yacht Club is headquartered in Brielle, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210686932.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manasquan River Yacht Club have?
Manasquan River Yacht Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
What are the primary sources of revenue for the Manasquan River Yacht Club?
While not explicitly detailed in the provided data, given it's a yacht club, primary revenue sources likely include membership dues, event fees, facility rentals, and potentially marina services.
How does the organization manage its liabilities, which have increased alongside assets?
Liabilities have increased from $1,310,198 in 2020 to $2,326,392 in 2023. While assets have grown faster, understanding the nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, loans for capital improvements) would provide more insight into financial management.
What specific activities or services constitute the 'program' spending for a yacht club?
For a yacht club, 'program' spending would likely include expenses related to sailing instruction, regattas, youth programs, maintenance of boating facilities, and member social events directly related to its mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Manasquan River Yacht Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manasquan River Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 97.9%, moving from $653K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 39.4% over the same period, from $3.1M to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 35.7%, from $720K to $977K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manasquan River Yacht Club reported a surplus of $316K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.3M in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $977K | $4.3M | $2.3M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $4.0M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $865K | $3.8M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $784K | $670K | $2.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $922K | $836K | $2.6M | $1.4M | — | — |
| 2018 | $849K | $793K | $2.6M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $722K | $697K | $2.7M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $698K | $698K | $2.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $684K | $668K | $2.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $707K | $703K | $2.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $673K | $710K | $2.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $650K | $739K | $2.9M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $653K | $720K | $3.1M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $977K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $865K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $670K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $836K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $849K, expenses of $793K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $698K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $668K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $707K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $710K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $739K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $653K, expenses of $720K, and assets of $3.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manasquan River Yacht Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Manasquan River Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.