Manchester Education Association
Manchester Education Association maintains stable operations with zero officer compensation.
EIN: 20280360 · Manchester, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $431K |
| Total Expenses | $778K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $199K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Manchester Education Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Manchester Education Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Manchester Education Association
Manchester Education Association (EIN: 20280360) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $431K and total assets of $167K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manchester Education Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Manchester Education Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $761K |
| Total Expenses | $778K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-16,841 |
| Total Assets | $199K |
| Total Liabilities | $65 |
| Net Assets | $199K |
| Operating Margin | -2.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Manchester Education Association reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Manchester Education Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +57.0% | +57.3% | -7.8% |
| 2023 | -36.4% | -35.8% | -4.3% |
| 2022 | -3.7% | -1.9% | -3.5% |
| 2021 | +12.5% | +13.4% | -17.3% |
| 2020 | -11.9% | -10.8% | +3.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manchester Education Association with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Manchester Education Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with revenues consistently in the high six figures.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manchester Education Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Slight operational deficits in recent years (e.g., 202408, 202308, 202208) could warrant closer monitoring if they become a sustained trend.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Manchester Education Association:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission and efficient use of funds.
- Consistent revenue streams, generally in the $700,000 - $800,000 range, demonstrating stable support.
- Low liabilities across most periods, indicating sound financial management and minimal debt.
- Stable asset base, providing a financial cushion for operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Manchester Education Association
Is Manchester Education Association a legitimate charity?
Manchester Education Association (EIN: 20280360) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $431K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Manchester Education Association spend its money?
Manchester Education Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Manchester Education Association tax-deductible?
Manchester Education Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20280360). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Manchester Education Association's spending goes to programs?
Manchester Education Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Manchester Education Association located?
Manchester Education Association is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20280360.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manchester Education Association have?
Manchester Education Association has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $431K in total revenue.
Is Manchester Education Association financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. While it has experienced slight operational deficits in recent years (e.g., $16,841 in 202408, $9,754 in 202308), its assets of $199,049 in 202408 and low liabilities ($65 in 202408) indicate a healthy balance sheet and ability to cover short-term obligations.
How does Manchester Education Association manage its expenses?
The organization consistently manages its expenses to be very close to its revenues. For example, in 202408, expenses were $778,078 against revenues of $761,237, showing tight budgetary control. This trend is consistent across most years, indicating efficient resource allocation.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have fluctuated but generally remained robust. They peaked at $282,849 in 202008 and are currently $199,049 in 202408. This indicates a solid financial foundation, though there has been a slight decline in recent years from the peak.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Manchester Education Association showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Manchester Education Association's revenue has grown by 1.8%, moving from $747K to $761K. Total assets decreased by 34.9% over the same period, from $306K to $199K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.1%, from $762K to $778K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Manchester Education Association reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $65 in liabilities against $199K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $199K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $761K | $778K | $199K | $65 | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $485K | $495K | $216K | $64 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $762K | $770K | $226K | $66 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $791K | $785K | $234K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $703K | $693K | $283K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $798K | $777K | $272K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $823K | $817K | $251K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $749K | $735K | $254K | $132 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $781K | $767K | $243K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $683K | $704K | $229K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $690K | $711K | $251K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $695K | $714K | $272K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $759K | $775K | $291K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $747K | $762K | $306K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $199K (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $216K (revenue -36.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $770K, and assets of $226K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $791K, expenses of $785K, and assets of $234K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $693K, and assets of $283K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $798K, expenses of $777K, and assets of $272K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $251K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $749K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $254K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $767K, and assets of $243K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $683K, expenses of $704K, and assets of $229K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $690K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $251K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $272K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $775K, and assets of $291K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $747K, expenses of $762K, and assets of $306K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manchester Education Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Manchester Education Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.