Manchester Press Club Inc

Manchester Press Club Inc shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation over the past decade.

EIN: 20162215 · Manchester, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$460KRevenue
$246KGross Revenue
$185KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Manchester Press Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$460K
Total Expenses$199K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$168K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Manchester Press Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Manchester Press Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Manchester Press Club Inc

Manchester Press Club Inc (EIN: 20162215) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $460K and total assets of $185K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manchester Press Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manchester Press Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$231K
Total Expenses$199K
Surplus / Deficit+$33K
Total Assets$170K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$168K
Operating Margin14.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.0%
Months of Reserves10.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Manchester Press Club Inc reported a surplus of $33K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manchester Press Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+23.5%+17.4%+21.8%
2022+11.4%+8.6%+17.2%
2021+42.6%+29.4%+11.8%
2020-34.8%-25.2%+5.0%
2019-3.7%+9.3%+23.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Manchester Press Club Inc demonstrates consistent financial growth over the past decade, with revenue increasing from $165,325 in 2014 to $231,079 in 2023. The organization maintains a healthy asset base, growing from $13,224 in 2014 to $170,081 in 2023, indicating sound financial management and accumulation of resources. Expenses have generally remained below revenue, allowing for this asset growth. The organization appears to be spending efficiently, with expenses consistently lower than revenue in most recent years, contributing to a positive net asset position. A key indicator of financial health is the absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which can be a positive sign for donor confidence. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is limited. Transparency is generally good given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s. The lack of reported officer compensation is a notable transparent aspect. To further enhance transparency, the organization could provide more detailed breakdowns of its functional expenses, allowing for a clearer understanding of how funds are allocated between its mission-related activities, administrative overhead, and fundraising efforts.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manchester Press Club Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Manchester Press Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$231KTotal Revenue
$199KTotal Expenses
$170KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$168KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is a positive indicator for donor trust and resource allocation to mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manchester Press Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code is unknown, which limits understanding of its specific programmatic focus.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Manchester Press Club Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $165,325 in 2014 to $231,079 in 2023.
  • Healthy asset growth, increasing from $13,224 in 2014 to $170,081 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating potential volunteer leadership or efficient use of funds.
  • Expenses generally kept below revenue, contributing to financial stability and asset accumulation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manchester Press Club Inc

Is Manchester Press Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Manchester Press Club Inc (EIN: 20162215) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $460K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Manchester Press Club Inc spend its money?

Manchester Press Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Manchester Press Club Inc tax-deductible?

Manchester Press Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20162215). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Manchester Press Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

Manchester Press Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Manchester Press Club Inc located?

Manchester Press Club Inc is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20162215.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manchester Press Club Inc have?

Manchester Press Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $460K in total revenue.

Is Manchester Press Club Inc financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $165,325 in 2014 to $231,079 in 2023, and a healthy increase in assets from $13,224 to $170,081 over the same period. Expenses have generally been managed below revenue.

Does Manchester Press Club Inc pay its officers?

Based on the available IRS 990 filings, Manchester Press Club Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation for all periods from 2014 to 2023.

How has the organization's revenue changed over time?

The organization has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $165,325 in 2014 to $231,079 in 2023, with a peak of $460,156 in its latest reported revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manchester Press Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manchester Press Club Inc's revenue has grown by 25.6%, moving from $184K to $231K. Total assets increased by 718% over the same period, from $21K to $170K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.5%, from $188K to $199K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manchester Press Club Inc reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $170K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $168K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $231K $199K $170K $2K
2022 $187K $169K $140K $4K View 990
2021 $168K $156K $119K $1K View 990
2020 $118K $120K $107K $953
2019 $181K $161K $101K $1K View 990
2018 $188K $147K $82K $2K View 990
2017 $167K $144K $41K $1K View 990
2016 $148K $152K $18K $1K View 990
2015 $145K $133K $23K $2K View 990
2014 $165K $173K $13K $5K View 990
2013 $177K $182K $18K $3K View 990
2012 $203K $200K $24K $3K View 990
2011 $184K $188K $21K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $170K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $140K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $119K (revenue +42.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $107K (revenue -34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $101K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $82K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $41K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $18K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $23K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $13K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $18K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $24K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $21K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manchester Press Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manchester Press Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State