Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association maintains stable assets with no liabilities, operating on a volunteer basis.

EIN: 20430344 · Manchester, NH · NTEE: N12 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$148KRevenue
$37KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N12
Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$148K
Total Expenses$91K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$22K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association (EIN: 20430344) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, NH, classified under NTEE code N12. The organization reported total revenue of $148K and total assets of $37K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
16Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 16 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$82K
Total Expenses$91K
Surplus / Deficit$-8,998
Total Assets$22K
Net Assets$22K
Operating Margin-11.0%
Months of Reserves2.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.9 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 16 years of filings (2008–2023), Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.6%+14.8%-29.2%
2022+6.4%+73.4%-25.7%
2021+103.8%+14.3%+80.9%
2020-21.9%-2.2%-26.7%
2019-22.2%-24.7%-1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association demonstrates consistent financial activity typical for a small, local sports organization. Their revenue and expenses have fluctuated over the past decade, with recent years (2022 and 2023) showing expenses slightly exceeding revenue, leading to a modest decrease in assets. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $90,549 against revenues of $81,551. However, their asset base remains stable, with $37,300 in the latest period and no reported liabilities across all filings, indicating good financial solvency and responsible management of debt. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given that 0% of their expenses are allocated to officer compensation, suggesting a volunteer-driven model. This allows a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards their programs. While specific program spending percentages aren't detailed in the provided data, the absence of executive compensation is a positive indicator of efficiency. Their consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 16 periods also points to a commitment to transparency, providing a clear record of their financial operations to the public. Overall, Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association appears to be a financially stable and transparent organization, effectively managing its resources to support its mission. The slight deficit in recent years is not alarming given their asset base and lack of liabilities, and is common for small non-profits with fluctuating event-based revenues.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$82KTotal Revenue
$91KTotal Expenses
$22KTotal Assets
$22KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is run by volunteers and directs all available funds towards its operational and programmatic needs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses slightly exceeded revenue in recent years (e.g., 2023: $90,549 expenses vs. $81,551 revenue), leading to minor asset reduction.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association:

  • 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven model and efficient use of funds.
  • No reported liabilities across all 16 filings, demonstrating strong financial solvency.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 16 periods, showing commitment to transparency.
  • Stable asset base, indicating responsible financial management despite revenue fluctuations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association

Is Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association a legitimate charity?

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association (EIN: 20430344) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 16 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $148K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association spend its money?

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association tax-deductible?

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20430344). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association is above average for NTEE category N12 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association located?

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20430344. It is classified under NTEE code N12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association have?

Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association has 16 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $148K in total revenue.

Is Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It operates with 0% officer compensation, has no liabilities, and consistently files its IRS 990s, indicating transparency and efficient use of funds for its mission.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's revenue and expenses have fluctuated, but assets have remained relatively stable, ranging from $18,507 to $41,549 over the past decade. While recent years (2022-2023) show expenses slightly exceeding revenue, the overall financial health remains sound with no liabilities.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led structure where no funds are used for executive salaries.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association showing financial trends over 16 years of public records:

Over 16 years of IRS 990 filings (2008–2023), Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association's revenue has grown by 37.5%, moving from $59K to $82K. Total assets increased by 2185200% over the same period, from $1 to $22K. Total functional expenses rose by 58.8%, from $57K to $91K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $82K $91K $22K $0
2022 $68K $79K $31K $0 View 990
2021 $64K $45K $42K $0 View 990
2020 $31K $40K $23K $0
2019 $40K $41K $31K $0 View 990
2018 $52K $54K $32K $0 View 990
2017 $45K $41K $34K $0 View 990
2016 $46K $41K $30K $0 View 990
2015 $66K $61K $25K $0 View 990
2014 $67K $58K $19K $0
2013 $36K $34K $10K $0
2012 $82K $80K $8K $0
2011 $59K $57K $6K $0
2010 $59K $57K $1 $0
2009 $59K $57K $1 $0
2008 $59K $57K $1 $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $22K (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $31K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $42K (revenue +103.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $23K (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $31K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $32K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $34K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $30K (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $25K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $19K (revenue +87.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $10K (revenue -56.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $8K (revenue +37.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $6K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $1 (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $1 (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2008: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $1.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing 2008 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manchester South Sabres Football And Spirit Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N12.

View all N12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State